1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunazoea kucheza"

"Tunazoea kucheza"

Translation:We are getting used to playing

March 12, 2017

9 Comments


Garry917152

I had "We get used to dancing." I thought dancing and playing were the same word. Am I missing something here?


SilasWolfe

nope. not that i know of. might be an error. report it


Deborah712044

Not native english. Could it not be We are getting used to play?


Catriona28475

No, it has to be "playing".
("Get used to" is a set phrase, usually followed by a noun or, as in this case, a gerund, the "-ing" form of the verb acting as a noun.)


RockTombeuse32

Yeah I'm going to need a little explanation from someone in the know here.


brjaga

About what specifically? Kuzoea means to get used to something, and here it's tu- "we" + -na- present + -zoea "get used to", and kucheza means to dance or to play.


AGreatUserName

Just add the name of a sport after it. Tunazoea kucheza soka = We're getting used to playing soccer. (Maybe they'd never played it before and it seemed really exotic in the beginning.)


geert.barbier

...to play should be perfectly ok for a habitual activity


SeKu3060

what if we wanted to say "we are used to playing", how would we say that?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.