"Tunazoea kucheza"

Translation:We are getting used to playing

March 12, 2017

8 Comments


Deborah712044

Not native english. Could it not be We are getting used to play?

May 25, 2018

Catriona28475

No, it has to be "playing".
("Get used to" is a set phrase, usually followed by a noun or, as in this case, a gerund, the "-ing" form of the verb acting as a noun.)

May 25, 2018

Garry917152

I had "We get used to dancing." I thought dancing and playing were the same word. Am I missing something here?

March 18, 2019

SilasWolfe

nope. not that i know of. might be an error. report it

March 22, 2019

RockTombeuse32

Yeah I'm going to need a little explanation from someone in the know here.

March 12, 2017

brjaga

About what specifically? Kuzoea means to get used to something, and here it's tu- "we" + -na- present + -zoea "get used to", and kucheza means to dance or to play.

March 13, 2017

AGreatUserName

Just add the name of a sport after it. Tunazoea kucheza soka = We're getting used to playing soccer. (Maybe they'd never played it before and it seemed really exotic in the beginning.)

April 6, 2017

geert.barbier

...to play should be perfectly ok for a habitual activity

March 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.