"When will he be available?"

Translation:Pryd bydd o ar gael?

March 12, 2017

3 Comments


SCorkill_7

I thought that when asking a question the "bydd" mutated into "fydd". Is there another rule that overrides this, or is this just an exception to that rule?

March 12, 2017

rmcode
Mod

A normal question eg; Will he be available? = Fydd e ar gael? will use the mutated form of the verb.

However a question that begins with an 'interrogative' such as 'Pryd'(when), 'Ble'(where), 'Sut'(how) and 'Pam'(why) are followed by the unchanged verb.

eg:- Ble bydd e ar gael? Where will he be available? etc.....

March 12, 2017

SCorkill_7

Thank you very much!

March 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.