1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninahitaji kuzima kompyuta y…

"Ninahitaji kuzima kompyuta yangu."

Translation:I need to switch off my computer.

March 12, 2017

9 Comments


John00625

Swahili course firing shots


mayanja

so if i said switch off instead of turn off,how different could that possibly be


Ama297096

Arrrgh, the switch off answer being rejected is driving me nuts. I've reported it so many times already. :-(


Anna683143

Yangu can not be heard. I just hear "yan"


nahuatl1939

me too ! by Jove ! it is the same. And anyway DUO gives both turn off and switch off as a translation !! so I have to write it again. Not funny.


yola25018

I wrote turn off and it wasnt accepted!


yola25018

Also, i have to is the same as i need to...


jreddfts

i wrote switch my computer off instead of switch off my computer and it wasn't accepted


Yung_Biden

I already reported, but felt the need to rant.

But really!?! Switch off, like who even says that? I never say that. Nobody ever says that. Bruh

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.