"Ninahitaji kuzima kompyuta yangu."

Translation:I need to switch off my computer.

March 12, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


John00625

Swahili course firing shots


Anna683143

Yangu can not be heard. I just hear "yan"


mayanja

so if i said switch off instead of turn off,how different could that possibly be


Ama297096

Arrrgh, the switch off answer being rejected is driving me nuts. I've reported it so many times already. :-(


DynastyRoyale

I said switch off too. It needs to be changed if there's no difference with the words in Kiswahili.


yola25018

I wrote turn off and it wasnt accepted!


yola25018

Also, i have to is the same as i need to...


jreddfts

i wrote switch my computer off instead of switch off my computer and it wasn't accepted


Gottfried973548

"yangu" can not be heard completely.... only "yan"


nahuatl1939

me too ! by Jove ! it is the same. And anyway DUO gives both turn off and switch off as a translation !! so I have to write it again. Not funny.


Yung_Biden

I already reported, but felt the need to rant.

But really!?! Switch off, like who even says that? I never say that. Nobody ever says that. Bruh


JamesMadel

Kompyuta is tarakilishi. Replace that

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.