1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est fort."

"Il est fort."

Translation:He is strong.

February 25, 2013

10 Comments


cherrybu

why is "it is strong" wrong? I thought Il est is either "it is" or "he is"


Sitesurf

yes, you are right, if you get the French sentence first, you can imagine that it is about something rather than someone, or even an animal.


Sue94763

I said "it is strong" and got it right


kavinstanes

why not "il es fort " is correct


Sitesurf

Verb ĂȘtre, like all other verbs in French, has a different form according to the subject:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous ĂȘtes, ils/elles sont


briankim113

Is there a difference in pronunciations of 'il' and 'ils'? I thought this sentence said "Ils est forts."


ppanwichai

They (male or mixed) are strong. = Ils sont forts.


GreatGreenEyes

The clue here is in the verb. Il est fort (He is strong) v. Ils sont forts (They are strong) Otherwise, the difference is that when next to a vowel, the 's' in Ils is carried over in a liaison.


Lucie.P1

no, is not a differnet prononciation of "il" and "ils", but for "ils", the verb will be "sont" and for "il" it will be "est" (I am french, sorry if my english is not correct...)


Kitandkat1

Can forte also mean beinf good at something?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.