"Il est fort."

Translation:He is strong.

February 25, 2013

10 Comments


cherrybu

why is "it is strong" wrong? I thought Il est is either "it is" or "he is"

May 16, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, you are right, if you get the French sentence first, you can imagine that it is about something rather than someone, or even an animal.

July 19, 2013

Sue94763

I said "it is strong" and got it right

July 18, 2017

kavinstanes

why not "il es fort " is correct

February 25, 2013

Sitesurf

Verb ĂȘtre, like all other verbs in French, has a different form according to the subject:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous ĂȘtes, ils/elles sont

February 25, 2013

briankim113

Is there a difference in pronunciations of 'il' and 'ils'? I thought this sentence said "Ils est forts."

August 15, 2014

ppanwichai

They (male or mixed) are strong. = Ils sont forts.

October 2, 2014

GreatGreenEyes

The clue here is in the verb. Il est fort (He is strong) v. Ils sont forts (They are strong) Otherwise, the difference is that when next to a vowel, the 's' in Ils is carried over in a liaison.

March 17, 2015

Lucie.P1

no, is not a differnet prononciation of "il" and "ils", but for "ils", the verb will be "sont" and for "il" it will be "est" (I am french, sorry if my english is not correct...)

February 13, 2018

Kitandkat1

Can forte also mean beinf good at something?

March 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.