1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That government does not all…

"That government does not allow the citizens to protest."

Translation:Chính phủ đó không cho phép công dân biểu tình.

March 12, 2017

6 Comments


arcsec

Why isn't the answer "nhung cong dan", if it is talking about "the citizens" in plural? Otherwise, doesn't the Vietnamese sentence just mean "That government does not allow a citizen to protest"?


Naccio42

I think it's not talking about the citizens "in plural", but about the citizens "in general", so you don't need những.


MarcoProtoProto

According to Google translate, "to protest" is phản đối? biểu tình is not an option there?


Alio.Laski

Biểu tình is like political protest. Phản đối is like complain protest.


TrungNguyen2019

NHUNGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.