1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanten har noget på næsen…

"Elefanten har noget næsen."

Translation:The elephant has something on its nose.

March 12, 2017

8 Comments


Mette775257

An elephant with a nose? ;-)


JennyHagg

No word for trunk in Danish?


OnkelDaver

The danish equivalent is snabel, snablen , snabler, snablerne depending on whether it's a trunk, the trunk, trunks, or the trunks. :)


rzanz

Shouldn't it be "på sit næse"? Cuz it has said "its nose"


RyagonIV

With things that are attached to you (body parts, clothes, bags) you usually leave out the possessive. If the owner of that object is the subject, that is.
"Du har noget på skjorten." - "You have something on your shirt."


VeledaLorakeet

"his", "her" or "their" would make more sense than "its" to me.


CraigSkeel

I'm wondering if it could mean the elephant wears something (like a nose ring). Is it ambiguous?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.