1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το χρώμα του τυριού."

"Το χρώμα του τυριού."

Translation:The color of the cheese.

March 12, 2017

6 Comments


michaelnield

How do you say "The colour of cheese"? It was marked wrong as an answer here.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

"Το χρώμα του τυριού." - that's literally 'the colour of the cheese', or perhaps a bit more naturally, 'the cheese's colour'. It doesn't look like you should have been marked as wrong.


JanK411

I wrote χρομα instead of χρώμα and it got accepted. Is this really acceptable? I actually don't think so but now I'm confused. I did a report for it. It was also accepted kind of many exercises before but there I didn't recognize the weirdness and did not report.


G.Georgopoulos

Unfortunately, grading can be too lenient sometimes.


bsabate

They mark it wrong if there is no article "the" before cheese, which sounds wrong in English, but in Greek there's an article "του τυριου".


troll1995

The colo(u)r of cheese is already an accepted translation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.