1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "With fish and potato"

"With fish and potato"

Translation:З рибою і картоплею

March 12, 2017

5 Comments


va-diim

Is "З рибою та з картоплєю" incorrect? Duo marked it wrong


Klacsanzky

Maybe not, but that is not what is written.


Vince246108

I appreciate an explanation. Thanks


Wilcoxh

I'm pretty sure it's "і" and not "та" because картоплею begins with a consonant. If it was a word that began with a vowel instead, "та" would be more appropriate to break up two vowel sounds and make it flow better. Not a native speaker, not 100% of this rule applies in this situation. Any native speakers can confirm?


ViGor72

You are absolutely right, although some Ukrainians don't know this rule or forget it.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.