"Usilale"

Translation:Do not sleep

March 12, 2017

6 Comments


AnUnicorn

How are negative imperatives constructed?

March 12, 2017

AndreasII

Subject prefix + si + verb stem + e

The "-e" ending is only for Bantu verbs (those usually ending with -a), the others keep their last vowel. Monosyllabic verbs lose the 'ku-'

Usiruke - don't jump Msifikiri - don't think (plural)

March 12, 2017

AnUnicorn

Asante! That's going on my cheat-sheet right away.

March 13, 2017

RudolfJan

I tried to look up what's this subject prefix. In this context it makes the command more polite. u- is singular, m- is plural form as far as I understood.

July 20, 2017

1058abesolves

should "you do not sleep" be accepted?

October 12, 2018

NotaFakena1

No, since this is a command not a statement

February 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.