1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Msinywe bia"

"Msinywe bia"

Translation:Do not drink beer

March 12, 2017

9 Comments


AnUnicorn

I don't have to listen to you! You're not my real dad!


ZanninaMargariti

This should be accepted as subjunctive, right??? Like you shouldnt drink beer


giraffe__

there is no "negative imperative" in swahili so we use the negative subjunctive instead. it can be a command or just normal subjunctive based on context.


Theo_Bromin

Hm, I'm not sure I get this one... I looked up the "Tipps and Tricks" but they didn't have an explanation. Why is it no "sinywani" (the si- prefix for the negative, and the -ni suffix for the plural command)? Where does the "M-" prefix come from?

Thanks!


eipipuz

I think it comes from "[you all] don't drink beer"


dieprinzessin

Look at my explanation above. Hope it helps. :D


giraffe__

swahili uses the negative subjunctive conjugation for the negative imperative, which is not covered in the tips and tricks.


Mercy982679

What is wrong with the use of appreviation? I typed don't instead of do not and i got wrong


Bruno692577

Do not drink beer and don't drink beer is the same...please correct so the second version is not a mistake

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.