1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Msinywe bia"

"Msinywe bia"

Translation:Do not drink beer

March 12, 2017

14 Comments


AnUnicorn

I don't have to listen to you! You're not my real dad!


ZanninaMargariti

This should be accepted as subjunctive, right??? Like you shouldnt drink beer


giraffe__

there is no "negative imperative" in swahili so we use the negative subjunctive instead. it can be a command or just normal subjunctive based on context.


Theo_Bromin

Hm, I'm not sure I get this one... I looked up the "Tipps and Tricks" but they didn't have an explanation. Why is it no "sinywani" (the si- prefix for the negative, and the -ni suffix for the plural command)? Where does the "M-" prefix come from?

Thanks!


eipipuz

I think it comes from "[you all] don't drink beer"


dieprinzessin

Look at my explanation above. Hope it helps. :D


giraffe__

swahili uses the negative subjunctive conjugation for the negative imperative, which is not covered in the tips and tricks.


MorwennaGr1

What is wrong with Don't drink the beer.


Nertez

How do I know this is a command? What indicates it? I answered "You don't drink beer" as a normal sentence/statement. Is it wrong?


dieprinzessin

This second person pl

You (all) drink = mwanywa

You (all) don't drink = hamnywi

But here we have a negative Imperative.

Neg. Imp. Sg:

U + si + stem (if last letter 'a' it changes to 'e' )

Usinywe - Don't drink !

Neg. Imp. Pl

M+ si + stem (if last letter 'a' it changes to 'e' )

Msinywe - Don't drink (you all) !


giraffe__

it's the negative subjunctive form, not a present or habitual form.


NessaNessaJoy

Nywa bia! Nyweni bia! Usinywe bia! Msinywe bia!

Correct or not?


giraffe__

should be "kunywa bia" and "kunyweni bia" because nywa is monosyllabic.


Anne616388

you all don't drink beer is not accepted, why?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.