"To stop"

Translation:Kuacha

March 12, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElDoctr

Isn't "kusimama" more appropriate? "Kuacha" is more "to leave alone", isnt it?


AGreatUserName

Nilisimama ili nivute sigara = I stopped (moving) (in order) to smoke.
Niliacha kuvuta sigara = I stopped/quit smoking.

This is why giving us single words as exercises is useless!


juryrigging

I get kusimama as "to stand (still), stop, be stationary, and kuacha as "quit, stop, cease".

So who knows? If you think your answer is a valid translation given what you have to work with, report it next time the sentence comes up. Worst that could happen is it doesn't get accepted.


RCirib2

I agree. It's unclear without context telling what or who is stopping.


Catriona28475

Why is an infinitive in the commands/imperative lesson?


RCirib2

Yes! Seconding this. This exercise would be much more helpful if the word was "Stop!" (rather than "to stop") with acceptable translations being "Acha!" or "Simama!"


Norman501963

Kusimama should be acceptable too


Bob519582

All above are correct!!


Coksoslu

What about 'kukomesha'?

Does that not also mean to stop? As in, to stop something in its tracks? I agree with the other commenters who say there is not enough context here.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.