"How is the night Rehema?"

Translation:Habari za usiku Rehema?

March 12, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElliotNovak

Why jioni and not usiku?


Neeks.sadler

Jioni means evening, usiku in general means night! To say have a good night, you would say 'usiku mwema' whereas to say have a good evening you would say 'jioni njema'!


Neeks.sadler

In essence, it either needs to be fixed or they need to specify whether its 7:00 or 9:00 at night Also in swahili, you only really use night if you're either about to sleep or going to sleep so it's not used as much as 'jioni'


El-Juan1

Hi man. Have you found the answer yet?


sdoijsdfoiugj

Why is it showing me "jioni" instead of "usiku"? I think "jioni" means "evening", not "night".


VincentOostelbos

I think you're right, but see my answer to JessicaWal230696.


Majoras_master

Why does habari sometimes take za and sometimes ya?


brjaga

Habari is a class IX/X noun (N/N), so its singular and plural forms are identical, but have different agreement. Ya is for singular, and za is for plural.


Majoras_master

But why is it sometimes singular and sometimes plural in these "how is..." expressions?


TashenaM

In this case, I believe the use of ya or za with Habari depends on the country. Ya /za should agree with the preceding noun in this case habari (news). Habari is an N class noun. Therefore, za should be used grammatically speaking since ya is for singular N class nouns and za is for plurals.

However, in Kenya, this rule is not followed. In Kenya, they say habari ya jioni, mchana, asubuhi, etc. I am told that in Tanzania the grammatically correct za is used. But, if you use za in Kenya they will understand what you mean. You will just sound like a tourist, which is fine.

Some people explain that za is used for general politeness and ya is used when you really want to know what's going on. See website below. http://www.learnswahili.net/swahilicourse/learnswahilicourse_lesson2.html

And, perhaps this is why even Duolingo uses ya and za at different times. What is the news of the day? (General) vs. What's your news of the day. (Personal)

So maybe Kenyans choose to be less formal and that's why it is commonly used in Kenya. I don't know. I just know Kenyans say Ya even though it should be za if you are following the rule.

One disclaimer: It could also depend on where in Kenya. I stayed primarily in Nairobi where modt of my friends live or work.


Gianni.only

Asante sana tashena! I still don't understand the reason you use jioni instead usiku.


Drasher

From what I understand "habari za" is asking for a general answer, and "habari ya" is something more specific and personal -- za if you're just asking to be polite, and ya if you really want to know.


dmcmahon7202

This makes sense, but then why won't it accept both?


Drasher

It's a new course. Probably just an error they need to fix.


JessicaWal230696

Night is "usiku" but it's put as "jioni". "Jioni" is evening. Also, the pronounciation of "mchana" is not correct.


VincentOostelbos

I think the reason is that in English, the evening is often called night, and so if there's a reference to night, it could in principle be either jioni or usiku. That said, earlier on it seemed like they were making the distinction in English, as well, to make it more clear how the distinction was in Swahili, so you would expect the same to have been done here. Given that, it might just be an oversight... I'm not sure.


TimaJF25

Does anyone elses lessons not have audio


Wowza42

There is no audio yet, it's because the course is still in beta.


Munchkin1404

It may be your device. When I first started using Duolingo, it didn't have any audio. Then I got a different brand device and the audio works now. I'm not too good with technology, so I don't know how accurate that is. I hope that helps!


VincentOostelbos

It's kind that you are trying to help, but back when that comment was posted, there was no audio to the course, yet.


ImAdorAble

Why is it jioni instead of Usiku


Taniya421783

But usiku is night and jioni is evening


chrisleggatt

It had the option of habari za jioni rehema? But jioni means evening not night right? So I put habari taa usiku rehema thinking taa was just a new word i hadnt learnt yet and it said habari za jioni rehema was right for how is the night rehema?


[deactivated user]

    jioni is evening and usiku is night, yes?


Pandoamessi

    What? Why isn't Habari za usiku Rehema none of the options? I thought jioni meant evening-


HazelSonte

    HOW IS ZA DIFFERENT TO YA


Kite1234

    why is it not "ni" but "za".


tinekold

    yes, Habari za usiku Rehema? is right, but you have to choose the word jioni (evening) to get the answer right. get i fixed, tafadhali.


tinekold

    Get it fixed. Night is not jioni, change it to usiku.


Naishorua1

    The word night (usiku) was not given, only jioni (evening).


Naishorua1

    Words given show jioni, not usiku


tinekold

    Jioni is evening, right? I think it should have been usiku.


jemef

    Previously, Duolingo has differentiated habari za/ya jioni FROM habari za/ya usiku: the former being - how is the (or, your) evening - and the latter - how is the (or, your) night? The difference in Swahili is not trivial; thus the fault remains, until it is corrected, Duolingo's.


Cynthia9th

    Usiku is night, joini is evening. The answer is incorrect. Please change this so that people are not confused.


ThabisoMan1

    Why jioni(evening) for night?


MichaelDeo873074

    I thought usiki was night


JohnnyLawr3

    How is Jioni reflected as Night in this phrase? Isn't usiku night?


jemef

    Yes, 'usiku' is, as reflected in the corrected translation above.


Anita461394

    How is the night Rehema? But in the answers there is NO usiku to find... only evening - jioni... so there's something wrong here


ph.pTsVzN

    Why jioni why not usiku


TebogoRama

    Is saying good night Rehema the same as asking how is your night Rehema

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.