1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Owen sy biau'r pannas!"

"Owen sy biau'r pannas!"

Translation:It is Owen who owns the parsnips!

March 12, 2017

20 Comments


cwtch_y_ddraig

The parsnips are back!!! ;-P


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Sorry, they're exclusively for Owen.


Elin.7-1

Ro'n i'n dechrau credu bod digon o bannas gyda Owen. Da iawn, gwansanaeth aferol sy 'n ail-ddechrau


Moira582602

But who else leaves parsnips lying around the office making a mess!


ChrisJohn720252

"The parsnips are Owen's" also seems to be accepted (and rather less convoluted to say)... is it OK?.


shwmae

The whole piau structure is hard to translate directly into English so your suggestion seems to be a good one.


tachwedd

Great, thanks and I've learned a new word - 'perthyn'


shwmae

It's a lovely word. Perthyn i, as well as meaning "belong to", can be translated "be related to". So Dw i'n perthyn i Siân means "I'm related to Siân" - literally "I belong to Siân".


cwtch_y_ddraig

It's also a very Welsh idiom - very often you would hear Welsh people (particularly my grandparents generation) saying in English - "She's belonging to the family from up the road" or something like that :-)


shwmae

That's great. As we say, "speaking Welsh but with English words"!


Elin.7-1

That's also a way of speaking with which I grew up in England.


JamesTWils

The parsnips are Owen's! It's mine! (Same sentence structure in the Welsh)


GillOthen

Did anyone ever really doubt this?


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

Not since he started branding each and every one with a branding iron


Fiona176800

So is it "it is Owen who iwns all the parsnips"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.