"Owen sy biau'r pannas!"

Translation:It is Owen who owns the parsnips!

March 12, 2017

13 Comments


cwtch_y_ddraig

The parsnips are back!!! ;-P

March 12, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Sorry, they're exclusively for Owen.

March 15, 2017

mizinamo

But you can't have them!

Ond gewch chi mo' nhw! (?)

March 15, 2017

shwmae

Ond gewch chi mo' nhw! (?)

Cywir! Da :)

March 15, 2017

tachwedd

Would an alternative translation of 'the parsnips belong to Owen' also be acceptable?

March 20, 2017

rmcode
Mod

That would be 'mae'r pannas yn eiddo Owen'

March 20, 2017

shwmae

Eiddo is used mostly for "property" today, so Eiddo Owen yw'r pannas is better translated "The parsnips are Owen's property".

I'd say Mae'r pannas yn perthyn i Owen for "The parsnips belong to Owen".

March 20, 2017

tachwedd

Great, thanks and I've learned a new word - 'perthyn'

March 21, 2017

shwmae

It's a lovely word. Perthyn i, as well as meaning "belong to", can be translated "be related to". So Dw i'n perthyn i Siân means "I'm related to Siân" - literally "I belong to Siân".

March 21, 2017

cwtch_y_ddraig

It's also a very Welsh idiom - very often you would hear Welsh people (particularly my grandparents generation) saying in English - "She's belonging to the family from up the road" or something like that :-)

March 21, 2017

shwmae

That's great. As we say, "speaking Welsh but with English words"!

March 21, 2017

JamesTWils

The parsnips are Owen's! It's mine! (Same sentence structure in the Welsh)

March 11, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.