1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sei que você deu o melhor…

"Eu sei que você deu o melhor de si."

Translation:I know you gave your best.

March 10, 2014

20 Comments


joe.mcallister

Does melhor de si also mean literally best of yourself? The hint just gives me him/her/it-self


Paulenrique

yes, that's what it means.


KemotS

How can we make it with "tu". Is it: ""Eu sei que tu deste o melhor de ti." ?


Paulenrique

Yes, you are correct.


KemotS

And this is equivalent for "Eu sei que tu deste o teu máximo." ?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


Danmoller

In a reflexive way, yes.

Você deu o melhor de si = you gave the best of yourself
Ele deu o melhor de si = he gave the best of himself.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I wrote "I know that you gave the best of yourself", that should be marked correct? (it wasn't)


defiantoli

Yes it is correct i have reported it.


Danmoller

Hmmm.....to me it sounds ok. But I can't assure you it's the right way to say it in English.....Some native knows it?


Danmoller

I'm native Brazilian. I can assure the meaning of the sentence is that. I just cannot guarantee the English sentence is accepted this way.


Juliet539653

Yes, it's good English


Paulenrique

Oh yes, that's right too. Just report!


pmm123

In English, we often say "I know that you gave IT your best." I didn't include "it" in my translation, but I am wondering if it would be OK.


defiantoli

No it wouldn't be correct for this translation. In english using "it" also gives a subtle difference in meaning. I feel the "it" makes the sentence seem directed to a particular action where without "it" the sentence has a more broad focus.


pmm123

Thanks! You are right, there is a subtle difference in meaning and the translation that Duo gives sounds fine just as it is.


hiziko

What does this english sentence mean? I am not a native english speaker and i dont know this expression in english. Could someone please explain using other expression? Thank you for your time and kindness.


pmm123

In English, "gave your best" means "made your best effort," or "did the best that you could."

Example: "Even though you didn't get an A on the test, I know that you gave your best," meaning you studied hard and did the best that you could.


hiziko

Thank you very much. Now I understand it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.