"The boy drinks water."

Translation:Το αγόρι πίνει νερό.

March 13, 2017

16 Comments


4CcH2

it would be better if one could HEAR the greek words too

June 12, 2017

JettMathew

Why πίνει and not πίνω

June 12, 2019

mizinamo

Because the subject is "he" and not "I".

June 12, 2019

KaidenJame

Why does it have an english translation looking thing. Qhy doesnt it show Το αγόρι πίνει νερό

March 23, 2017

Dimitra956826

There used to be greeklish alternatives, but they have been deleted. I don't see anything "english looking" in the incubator :S

August 30, 2017

kris839168

I do not have the greek letters and cant get passed this section

July 10, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Access your device's settings, find the language input settings menu and add/activate the Greek keyboard. You can find information on how to add a Greek keyboard here. Also check the Tips and notes (available on the website) under the first skill for the alphabet and keyboard, and under each skill for information relevant to those lessons.

    July 10, 2017

folex1

    Why πινει and not τροι?

    November 11, 2017

mizinamo

    Because you drink water, you don't eat it.

    πίνω = to drink, τρώω = to eat

    November 11, 2017

usama8800

    I wrote "Το αγόρι πινει νερό" and it said wrong

    May 21, 2018

Unter10

    Why it is for me mutiple choise instead of typing challange??

    November 18, 2018

mizinamo

    Duolingo randomly picks an exercise type for you for each sentence.

    November 18, 2018

Athena492466

    to agori pene nero, that's what i wrote, why is it wrong, please provide greek letters as you do in spanish

    January 29, 2019

Dimitra956826

    Greeklish is no longer accepted. To get the Greek keyboard on your computer or mobile device, check the links provided here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

    January 30, 2019

Athena492466

    thank you dimitra

    January 30, 2019

Mabel544786

    I practise and practise, but still I cannot remember where to put the accent marks! New alphabeth, new sounds and to me new grammatical consepts is more than enough for my brain to think about....I wish there were a greek for dummies level for people like me, where one could consentrate on fewer things at a time, learning some basic vocabular "incorrectly" without accent marks, let's say on "level zero", before entering into the real thing...but...wish me luck...I guess I will learn it in the end...

    June 30, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.