"I eat breakfast."

Translation:Je prends le petit-déjeuner.

February 25, 2013

17 Comments


Joel-Iowan

Can i say 'Je mange un petit-déjeuner' ? AND, why is the translation 'Je mange le petit-déjeuner' if there is no THE inserted between eat and breakfast? (I mean, wouldn't 'Je mange le petit-déjeuner' require that there be THE between eat and breakfast?)

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

We usually don't say "je mange un petit-déjeuner" notably because breakfast is as much about drinking as eating. Similarly to the English "I have breakfast", we say "je prends un/le/mon petit-déjeuner"

In English articles are not as often used as in French. So if you get "I have breakfast", you will need an article or a possessive adjective (see above), depending on context.

March 29, 2013

Joel-Iowan

thanks! I guess practice is the only thing that could bridge the knowledge of when il/un are interchangeable or not just as they can be in English?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

On principle, "un" and "le" are never interchangeable, they are not adverbs or adjectives that you can use alternatively. They always have a reason for being, which has to do with the very meaning of what you say or hear.

March 29, 2013

Andy.Forbing

Why couldn't this be translated "Je mange du petit-dejeuner"?

October 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

because "du" would mean "an undefined quantity of breakfast", which does not fit well.

we say: je prends un or le or mon petit-déjeuner

October 8, 2013

chris.broc

Is that not valid when saying "I eat breakfast" in the general sense (I.e. I am not someone who skips breakfast everyday)?

May 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

If you want to make it a generality, you may say: "(tous les matins,) je prends un petit déjeuner (en général)"

May 9, 2014

Ckutney

Is this the same case as if you said "je mange de petit-déjeuner"? I used "du" and I see why that is wrong, but could you use "de"? From what I have seen, "de" can be used similarly to "some" or just simply unspecified, like in the english sentence we were translating.

June 23, 2014

tudormsk

Why "Je dejeune" isn't accepted?

February 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Je déjeune" generally refers to lunch (déjeuner), not breakfast (petit déjeuner).

Note that the verb "petit déjeuner" is not correct.

February 25, 2013

JStich

Why do I have to have the hyphen in 'petit-dejeuner' if the rest of the sentence was right? (I'm also having issues remembering the difference between petit-dejeuner, dejeuner, and diner as the French I know is Belgian...)

January 25, 2014

Danny_Boy2

Mine is weird, the correct one I chose is "Je prends le petit-dejeuner" is this an error, or is this usual French slang?

February 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No slang here, it is the standard way of saying it: "je prends le petit déjeuner" with verb "prendre" and not "avoir/have" or "manger/eat".

February 26, 2014

mariathemonkey

I am really bad at French :(

February 13, 2016

Jacob1269

My French teacher is fine with me saying Je mange le petit dejeuner

March 8, 2016

DonHerman1

I always have brakfast

February 16, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.