1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η θεία τους διαβάζει τις ειδ…

"Η θεία τους διαβάζει τις ειδήσεις."

Translation:Their aunt reads the news.

March 13, 2017

26 Comments


Michael880308

What is the difference, if any, between ειδήσεις and νέα?


bonbayel

I'd like to know, as well.


jayfender

Can you say "Η θεία τους τούς διαβάζει τις ειδήσεις" to mean "Their aunt reads them the news"? Or is "τους τούς" redundant in Greek


D_..

Can you say "Η θεία τους τούς διαβάζει τις ειδήσεις" to mean "Their aunt reads them the news"? Or is "τους τούς" redundant in Greek

To say "Their aunt reads them the news" you need both the possessive 'their' and the 'to them', therefore "Η θεία τους τους διαβάζει τις ειδήσεις" is correct. The accent on the second τους is the only redundant feature in your sentence. ;)


AndreWinde1

I think so, but i cant remember seeing it in a written form though.. just so u know


RaleighStarbuck

Εγώ έμαθα τη λέξη "νεα" πριν τώρα - σημαίνει αυτή "πρόσφατη πληροφορία" και "ειδήσεις" σημαίνει "το πρόγραμμα στη τηλεώραση που βλέπω ή το κείμενο που διαβάζω για να ανακαλυπτώ πληροφορία";


bonbayel

Please write this in English as well. I and others would like to know the difference between νεα και ειδήσεις, which I think you are discussing, but my grasp of Greek isn't up to your level.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Basically, νεα is neuter plural and has a very similar meaning to news in English, ie, recent information from any source. ειδήσεις is feminine plural and has a meaning closer to 'news broadcast', ie, news that you watch on the television, or listen to on the radio.


robert672165

or read in a newspaper, like their aunt. Or maybe she reads the closed captions on the TV, the way I do. Or if she's actually reading a newspaper, maybe you should be using "νεα" after all.


mizinamo

for "neuter feminine", read "feminine plural".


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Ah, yes, duh, I've just got up ;-) Amended!


Hafizen

If that is the case, how is she reading the broadcast? How does this make sense?


mizinamo

She is the person whom you see on the television screen. She has the text of the news broadcast on the paper in front of her (or on the teleprompter), and is reading it out into the camera so that you can hear it.


Hafizen

Ooooooh, she’s a news anchor. What an odd way to describe what she does, but it does make sense. lol


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Το είναι σώστο, νομίζω. Ήταν "Η θεία τους διαβάζει τα νέα" έδωσε ως λανθασμενή απάντηση; Θυμήθηκες το πληθυντικός του άρθρου, "τα"; Αν το έκανες, το αναφέρεις.


RaleighStarbuck

"Ειδήσεις" ήταν ήδη στην φράση, αλλά ήταν μία καινούργια λέξη για εμένα, οπότε ήθελα να ξέρω τη διαφορά. Τώρα κατάλαβα. Σας ευχαριστώ!


Lutetium176

How would we differentiate "Their aunt reads the news" H θεια τους διαβαζει ....and "The aunt reads them the news


mizinamo
  • Their aunt reads the news: Η θεία τους διαβάζει τις ειδήσεις
  • The aunt reads them the news: Η θεία τούς διαβάζει τις ειδήσεις

When you write completely without accents, as you did, you can't tell the difference :) But that is not proper Greek spelling anyway.


bonbayel

Accents are easy on a phone Greek keyboard, just pressing the key, but not on a PC keyboard. They are also the hardest for me to learn!


Phil682961

Hold down the ";" key when typing the letter, and you should get the accent. For example, hold ";", press "y", and you should get "ύ".


adegreeoffreedom

You can also press "q" before the letter to be written with the accent.


LauraSilve737461

Can anyone tell me why the translation "is reading" is not accepted?


mizinamo

Can anyone tell me why the translation "is reading" is not accepted?

Because you only translated the word διαβάζει and not any of the other words in the Greek sentence.

(If you have a question about an answer being marked wrong, please always quote your entire answer. We cannot see what you wrote, and often the mistake is somewhere else than you think -- e.g. in word order, wrong article, spelling mistake somewhere else in the sentence, etc.)


LauraSilve737461

Ok, thank you. Next time I will save a screenshot to make sure I quote my exact answer.


mizinamo

Next time I will save a screenshot to make sure I quote my exact answer.

That will be very helpful; thank you! Lingot for you.

Note that you can't upload an image directly to a sentence discussion -- you will have to post the image to a website somewhere and then copy the URL/link to the image into a comment here.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.