1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Eat without a spoon"

"Eat without a spoon"

Translation:Kula bila kijiko

March 13, 2017

3 Comments


AnUnicorn

Are there any contexts where "two" (mbili) and "without" (bili) could be misheard as the other one and cause ambiguity?


ElMeuNom

I can't think of any. Mbili always comes after the noun it modifies, but bili goes before a noun. They also do sound slightly different. Mbili is prenasalized, and bili is not. The b at the beginning of bili is also implosive, unlike the one in mbili.


lucyashby24

It's bila (with an a)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.