"Kunusa"

Translation:To sniff

March 13, 2017

9 Comments


AnUnicorn

My silly mnemonic: You use your nose-a to nusa.


John00625

Haha, I love it!


Gita-ji

And Nasya is an Ayurvedic treatment for noses, e.g. if you have the sniffles.


RinnyJ

Should "to smell" be accepted, or is this a more specific form?


TessEwing1

My guess is they use "to sniff" to differentiate from "to smell" meaning to be smelly.


Renata725212

kunusa - to smell, to sniff


PeterGauli

To sniff also in the meaning of taking (sniffing) drugs?


Bob519582

To smell ....is a fine answer

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started