"Kunusa"

Translation:To sniff

March 13, 2017

8 Comments


AnUnicorn

My silly mnemonic: You use your nose-a to nusa.

March 13, 2017

John00625

Haha, I love it!

March 13, 2017

Gita-ji

And Nasya is an Ayurvedic treatment for noses, e.g. if you have the sniffles.

June 2, 2018

RinnyJ

Should "to smell" be accepted, or is this a more specific form?

June 24, 2017

TessEwing1

My guess is they use "to sniff" to differentiate from "to smell" meaning to be smelly.

August 30, 2018

Renata725212

kunusa - to smell, to sniff

February 4, 2018

PeterGauli

To sniff also in the meaning of taking (sniffing) drugs?

January 19, 2019

Phmeza

No

July 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.