Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl eats chicken."

Translation:La niña come pollo.

5 years ago

29 Comments


amorelan

Does "ella" for the girl really not get the point across?

5 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

"Ella come pollo" would mean "She eats chicken."

4 years ago

kitana925

I was wondering the same thing.

5 years ago

placey

"Ella" could also refer to "una mujer" instead of "una niña"

4 years ago

allanjohn909

Its girl. Not woman. Can be "la nina" or "una nina"

2 years ago

CHSCLTR293

Yes

4 years ago

DakshJotwani

los pollos hermanos

4 years ago

TovarTeresa

why isn't gallina appropriate?

4 years ago

mele2812
mele2812

I was wondering the same thing...

11 months ago

sillydoggy

Would "pollos" be right if the girl ate several chicken?

5 years ago

rspreng

probably better to use "mucho pollo," unless she actually ate the complete chicken. Here "pollo" means the meat of a chicken, not one chicken "un pollo."

5 years ago

Duckninja

UN POLLOOOOOOOO

5 years ago

hanpet9

you are so loco

4 years ago

kiishee

esta bien dicho

4 years ago

sefig

what is the difference between la nina and la chica?

5 years ago

BarrySande

Chica is girl but used more like gal. Las chicas comer mucho pollo

5 years ago

aknepeta

La chica is more... spainyards (if i spelled that right) spanish. Nina is more commonly used.

4 years ago

boston2326

i put el pollo and it sayed it was wrong enen if you could in real life do it

4 years ago

megan.dick

i think el polly is more like saying she ate one particular chicken wheras pollo is just chicken in general

4 years ago

Jada_Miller

Why do you have to use come instead of como?

4 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

Como means I eat and come means she eats. The conjugation for comer is: Como- I eat Comes- You (tu) eat Come- He/she/it or you(usted) eats Comemos- We eat Comeis- You all eat Comen- They eat... Wow eat really stops looking like a word after typing it so many times.

4 years ago

Jada_Miller

Lol :) Thank you :)

4 years ago

lightblueking

Why isnt it La niña come el pollo

4 years ago

Jada_Miller

Since 'el' meant the, the sentence would read "The girl eats the chicken" instead of "The girls eats chicken." Also, if you put 'La niña come el pollo', it would sound like she ate one whole chicken instead of the meat of the chicken, like the original sentence says. I hope this answer helped :)

4 years ago

howrsechicke

come, comer, I know that they are different tenses but I really am confused about them. I have only learned comer not the other.

4 years ago

kteddycurr

What is the difference between niña and nena?

4 years ago

TKDgamer1

Why doesn't chica work?

4 years ago

WILL.CASSAR

food=completed mate

2 years ago

brenden1

life210

1 year ago