Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Deși nu e deștept, îl iubesc."

Translation:Although he is not smart, I love him.

1 year ago

6 Comments


adam11151
adam11151

So to clarify, because there is no difference between "he" and "it" in Romanian, this sentence could mean "I love him even though it is not smart (to love him)." and "I love him, even though he is not smart." Right?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Your reasoning is indeed correct.

If we would want to empathize that we are talking about him, we would say Deși el nu e deștept, îl iubesc.

1 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

So "nu e" can mean "he is not" or "it is not", but "el nu e" can only mean "he is not"?

1 year ago

PennyWhistler
PennyWhistler

Thank you very much for the clarification....it is a bit confusing for me at times but such a beautiful language is absolutely worth working through those confusing bits. The sentence discussions are a lifesaver - so thank you all for sharing your knowledge : )

3 months ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

That's one peculiarity of some romance languages... We do not need to express or specify all the time if we are talking about he, she or it, as in english.

Because our conjugations let us know who we are talking about, including the gender... it's a little bit tricky, but if you pay atention to the conjugation you will know exactly the meaning of the sentence.

1 year ago

Brian625246

The way I translated this is "Even though it is not smart, I love him" meaning that it is not smart to love him, but I love him anyway. It was correct, but the translation above says "although he is not smart"

1 year ago