"Deși nu e deștept, îl iubesc."

Translation:Although he is not smart, I love him.

March 13, 2017

5 Comments


adam11151

So to clarify, because there is no difference between "he" and "it" in Romanian, this sentence could mean "I love him even though it is not smart (to love him)." and "I love him, even though he is not smart." Right?

March 13, 2017

razvan.marin

Your reasoning is indeed correct.

If we would want to empathize that we are talking about him, we would say Deși el nu e deștept, îl iubesc.

March 13, 2017

Lixmage

So "nu e" can mean "he is not" or "it is not", but "el nu e" can only mean "he is not"?

April 13, 2017

VHAZVLL

That's one peculiarity of some romance languages... We do not need to express or specify all the time if we are talking about he, she or it, as in english.

Because our conjugations let us know who we are talking about, including the gender... it's a little bit tricky, but if you pay atention to the conjugation you will know exactly the meaning of the sentence.

June 16, 2017

Brian625246

The way I translated this is "Even though it is not smart, I love him" meaning that it is not smart to love him, but I love him anyway. It was correct, but the translation above says "although he is not smart"

July 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.