1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những chiếc áo thật đẹp."

"Những chiếc áo thật đẹp."

Translation:The shirts are really beautiful.

March 13, 2017

16 Comments


JeffersonPhu

How would you say "the really beautiful shirts"? Because that's what I put and got it wrong


Michael775713

I also put this and think it a valid translstion


asarrouy

I also want to know how to say this.


Walter152547

His pronunciation seems wrong with chiếc


IsaacEarl1

He doest say the full chiếc word... is that a way it might sound?


Vortarulo

I also heard it as chứ.


IsaacEarl1

Why use thật instead of rất or quá?


Vortarulo

It means "really", while rất and quá just mean "very".


czw1234

In English, those two words can be used interchangeably in colloquial usage, they're synonyms. This would make sense if "thật" translates to the meaning of "really" that is a synonym for "truly", but there isn't enough context.


DmitryReve

Somewhere in this course's comments I read that plurals with "Những" are more like indefinite and with "các" are more like definite. Can someone elaborate more on this?


NuclearAwsome

I think các is for all members of a group (oranges are orange) whereas những is for some members of a group (some oranges are green). I'm still pretty new at this though so someone else should confirm!


Julestheman

Audio sounds weird to me too


Mmoaa

The shirts are really pretty

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.