1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những chiếc áo thật đẹp."

"Những chiếc áo thật đẹp."

Translation:The shirts are really beautiful.

March 13, 2017

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

JeffersonPhu

How would you say "the really beautiful shirts"? Because that's what I put and got it wrong

July 15, 2018

Michael775713

I also put this and think it a valid translstion

September 10, 2018

asarrouy

I also want to know how to say this.

May 27, 2019

Walter152547

His pronunciation seems wrong with chiếc

May 26, 2017

IsaacEarl1

He doest say the full chiếc word... is that a way it might sound?

March 13, 2017

Vortarulo

I also heard it as chứ.

March 23, 2018

IsaacEarl1

Why use thật instead of rất or quá?

May 27, 2017

Vortarulo

It means "really", while rất and quá just mean "very".

March 23, 2018

czw1234

In English, those two words can be used interchangeably in colloquial usage, they're synonyms. This would make sense if "thật" translates to the meaning of "really" that is a synonym for "truly", but there isn't enough context.

June 28, 2019

DmitryReve

Somewhere in this course's comments I read that plurals with "Những" are more like indefinite and with "các" are more like definite. Can someone elaborate more on this?

August 22, 2017

NuclearAwsome

I think các is for all members of a group (oranges are orange) whereas những is for some members of a group (some oranges are green). I'm still pretty new at this though so someone else should confirm!

September 30, 2017

Julestheman

Audio sounds weird to me too

August 10, 2017

Songve

I threw the translator on this and it picked up the chiếc but I'll be doggoned if my ears hear it after numerous attempts. Maybe in a few weeks I will hear it. Is this a Northern thing?

April 18, 2018

Songve

I hear it now. It helped to close my eyes while listening. He cuts it short but it's there.

April 22, 2018

Mmoaa

The shirts are really pretty

September 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.