1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg sover en liten stund."

"Jeg sover en liten stund."

Translation:I am sleeping for a little while.

March 13, 2017

8 Comments


SallyByrne1

"I will sleep for a little while" makes sense, whereas "I will sleep one little while" (the "corrected" version) does not...


hectorlqr

"Stunde" means "hour" in German.


PavelKebets

Why future (I will sleep for a while) is not accepted? If I am sleeping I cannot talk. So it should be in a future tense if I am not missing something


PavelKebets

So it is correct? Thank you!


Luke_5.1991

It should be "a little while", not just "a while", but the future is acceptable here.


Apolonius2

"I will sleep" it is not "Jeg vil sove"?


australsk

I would translate "Jeg vil sove" as "I want to sleep", and "Jeg skal sove" as "I will (shall) sleep".

Of course, I'm learning too and currently I define 'vil' as 'want' and 'skal' as 'will'. To save myself confusion.

Lykke til!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.