Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La policía mostró su foto por el museo."

Translation:The police showed her photo around the museum.

5 years ago

53 Comments


rebotica

Were they looking for her Mummy?

4 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

you mean the one stolen by the tomb raiders?

2 years ago

Adriano732737

That made me laugh. Have a lingot .

3 weeks ago

Fluent2B

Wouldn't "la policía" mean "the policewoman?" Just as "El policía" would mean "the policeman?" Wouldn't "Las policias" mean "the police?"

5 years ago

lynnroitt

No, as I recall, the word for police is a feminine collective noun.. I've never heard anyone change the article to the masculine to show the gender of the officer.

5 years ago

amy458795

Really? because I translated as "the policeman" and was marked wrong. Maybe that is "El policia"? I'm pretty sure another exercise recently showed that "periodista" could be either "El" or "La" depending on the gender of the journalist.

1 year ago

guomashi
guomashi

Duo distinguishes between policeman and policewoman with el and la.

4 months ago

Semtater
Semtater

"La policía" refers to the police in general. "El policía" refers to a single male police officer. And "los/las policías" work just like "ellos/ellas" in referring to specific groups of police officers in their respective genders.

3 years ago

jalnt
jalnt

People, don't downvote because you think it's a silly question. Chances are someone else was wondering the same thing and will be left wondering if their answer is downvoted out of view.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Usually, la policía just means the police department in general. However, la policía can also mean policewoman and therefore should also be accepted. Policeman would not be correct for la policía. You could say el policía but I suspect that agente or oficial would be more common when speaking of an individual police officer. An example of that would be Detective Ayala was at one point demoted to agente in the TV series Gran Hotel.

3 months ago

zemoer

so when do you use 'por' and when 'para'

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

zemoer I'm not sure this relates to this particular example, but i like this video on por vs. para. http://youtu.be/_cBJoq479NM

4 years ago

Ranchers1

MissSpell; Once again Thank you! Awesome site. I can't thank you with a car or yacht but I do have a lingot. Thanx

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Wow! thank you. =)

4 years ago

BirdieWolf

I have gotten so much better at the whole por vs para thing since I watched that video. I find myself getting it right 9/10. I gave you a lingot in appreciation.

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

thank you. :)

3 years ago

zemoer

Thanks, that clarified a lot! :) So I guess 'around' is kind of vague and not so much a definite destination, so that's why they used 'por' here.

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Prepositions are tricky... maybe even illusive? The more I know about them, the more I'm sure that they need to be memorized on a case by case example, which is impossible. The solution is to use rules that generalize somewhat comparable translations between Spanish and English, knowing that those rules only apply 50 percent of the time. Then overtime, individual cases will start to "sound right." Por will start to sound like "around" when you mean "around" in this particular sense.

4 years ago

RowaidaEzzat

¡Muchas gracias!

3 years ago

jdfromdublin
jdfromdublin

Gracias

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

MissSpell, muchas gracias!

3 years ago

Adriano732737

MissSpell, gracias. Another very good one is https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X-QD2RirXfY

3 weeks ago

giams0
giams0

why can't " por el museo" be translated to "in the museum" ?

4 years ago

ricky.tracy

"In the museum" might mean only one spot, like at the entrance, whereas "por" implies they went all around the museum.

3 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

I do not think I understand this one. I was marked incorrect for translating «"La policía mostró su foto por el museo."» as "The policeman showed his photo around the museum" and the correct solutions were given to me as "The policewoman showed his photo around the museum" and "The police showed her photo around the museum". How can «La policia» be translated as "The policewoman" or "The police" but not "The policeman"?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

"La policía =the police or the police force and in some countries the policewoman. The policeman=El policía or police officer. In some countries policewoman= La mujer policía

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I'm just guessing but using "policeman showed his" could be taken as saying that he was showing a picture of himself. "The police" (a collective noun) is not one individual so him wouldn't refer back to whomever did the showing. In the other example, it is "policewoman showed his" so we know it is not a picture of herself. I didn't have a multiple choice presentation, but will stay alert for one. Now I know there are two correct choices, so you have helped me. I translated it as "showed your photo" and that was accepted.

4 years ago

donnakmc

Why is la policia paired with the singular verb mostró? Seems like the corresponding pronoun for police would be "they"".

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

La itself shows that the noun is singular.

I think the confusion is one of English. A collective noun can be used either singularly or plurally. However (and I had never heard this before, but) according to Oxford (a reliable name!), police is always used as a plural noun (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/words/matching-verbs-to-collective-nouns-american).

2 years ago

CoryMinor.

Is this the Krusty Krab?

2 years ago

collectedsoul

What is the sense of 'por' here - same as in English? Like showing the photo to people at the museum?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Yes, presumably to find out if anyone at the museum had seen her or could identify her.

4 years ago

AlanSmith20

The policeman showed his picture at the museum. It could mean his photography is being shown, but what preposition would you use to express that in Spanish, "en"?

3 years ago

pingpong2012

Why is there not a possessive in front of mostro? In another question, then say something like "he showed it to them" and there's a le la -> se la rule that comes up, but here it is just someone's photo, without the possessive.

3 years ago

bodhisattvah

I'm guessing because "la Policía" is a group or class, not a person.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

I think DUO purposely gave us the "museo" which means museum or gallery when giving us "mostró" which can mean showed or displayed to make us think that the this photo would be in the museum. Otherwise why are police just showing people by the museum..... tricky DUO

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

through should be accepted

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

Why is it 'por' for around, and not alredador or acerca

2 years ago

Morrrigan

Thank you, MissSpell. Great video and easy to remember rule. It's a shame about his awful intonation though; it's more than a tad irritating.

2 years ago

Susi654714

Why is "su foto" her photo? Couldn't it be "your", "his", "its" also?

3 months ago

NinosHeroes

The first answer is not good English!

2 years ago

Calinator

Can I use "a" instead of por?

1 year ago

ncloyd1221

The police showed their picture of the museum.

1 year ago

anitavs1941

by the museum??? Que? Shouldn't it be "at the museum" Or?

1 year ago

JayJay502335

"Through" the museum is acceptable English. It should be accepted along with "throughout."

1 year ago

Addicted359
Addicted359

So "por" could mean "by, through, because of, and around"?

10 months ago

JayJay502335

"Through" the museum should be accepted.

9 months ago

irmacelia

i did not receive an answer to a previous question of why "dije" was marked incorrect for translating it as "told". can you answer on my e-mail because I can't find to which lesson it applied.

4 years ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

This such a bunch of nonsensical sentence

3 years ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

This site really makes me want use profanity sometimes.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

We can always click the X on the tab.

2 years ago