"Die Augen sehen."

Translation:The eyes see.

February 25, 2013

8 Comments


mortengrud

I would think that "The eyes are seeing" should also be accepted. Am I wrong?

February 25, 2013

SelphieB

Yes, it should. Report it.

March 2, 2013

Doitsuki

Is 'Augen' a neutral word that changes to feminine when made plural? Plurals in German always confuse me ._.

March 25, 2013

mortengrud

The definite article for plural words are (in nominative case) "die", no matter what the gender of the word is. Confusing, is your mother tongue is English where you just have 'the" :-) (I'm Danish, we also have very simple grammar)

March 25, 2013

AgenTsi

Nouns don't change gender. The definite article for feminine nouns happens to be the same as the definite article for plural nouns is all. It doesn't matter if the nouns themselves are masculine or feminine or neuter, all plurals take the definite article die.

So, die Augen means there are more than one neuter eyes. Not that eyes suddenly switch gender when there are more than one of them. (Not gonna think about asexual, self-replicating eyes, nope!)

April 7, 2013

Rudylicious

I translated as "to see the eyes" I guess that's another interpretation of it. Obviously not what they meant.

October 16, 2013

cacophonyforever

"The Eyes Look" Does that work?

April 4, 2014

LuisCasseres96

To look is an intransitive verb in English, meaning that it can't take any direct object. For your sentence to make sense you'd have to say ''The eyes look at + complement, which wouldn't be a valid translation for the German sentence above:)

October 14, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.