"Hun stilte oss et direkte spørsmål."

Translation:She asked us a direct question.

March 13, 2017

4 Comments


AlexsFrend

Why "stilte" and not "spurte"? And Google Translate gives "ba" as a third option. There are a lot of words for "asked" in Norwegian and I'm not sure which one to use in any given scenario.

March 13, 2017

fveldig
Mod

The phrase is 'å stille et spørsmål'.

'spurte' is the past tense of 'å spørre', so that would be like "question"-ing a question (spørre et spørsmål), which is considered very informal, but it's still correct in many dialects.

'ba' is closer to 'requested'. It is used if you ask for a favour. 'å be' also translates to 'to pray'.
"Jeg ba henne om hjelp" = "I asked her for help"

March 13, 2017

AndyLowings

Oohhh that begs the question is Duo encouraging, or overly clever? For learners I feel that not accepting "set the question" is pedantic.

May 12, 2018

user_ken

I was marked incorrect with "She posed to us a direct question." To me it seems "stilte" really matches well with "posed".

Should this be correct or am I overcomplicating it?

May 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.