"They write."

Translation:Ils écrivent.

February 25, 2013

48 Comments


Vaccha

why not ce écrivent for they write?????

February 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There is a misunderstanding here. So that "they" is translated by "ce", here are the conditions:

Presence of verb BE/ÊTRE + ARTICLE (or possessive adj.) + NOUN (with or without an adjective)

  • "they are friends" => ce sont des amis
  • "they are my friends" => ce sont mes amis
  • "they are my great friends" => ce sont mes grands amis.
February 25, 2013

olimo

"Ce" is "this" or "these". It can be translated with "they" as Sitesurf showed, but the very word "ce" is not "they".

February 25, 2013

jkgrcO

It doesn't suit in that sentence

July 16, 2015

LisaGorman

it's not leting me do it sad

February 10, 2016

chaima457981

Cc

March 19, 2016

SamAlverth1

I don't know bit if i type lls écrivent it still doesnt accept

March 17, 2016

RICHA_GARG

why "ils lisent" incorrect? it means "they read".

June 5, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Sure, but the sentence is about writing / écrire, not reading / lire.

June 5, 2014

RICHA_GARG

oui, merci! so much to cram.

June 10, 2014

M_Kushrenada

I like it when I get the right answer sometimes :p

December 23, 2014

iamgelain

Why not Elles XD?

December 21, 2013

briana.car

It depends on the context for the sentence: Elles = they if the WHOLE group is female Ils= they if the group is ALL male or mixed with males and females.

I'm thinking that it's asking you to account for both genders and not just one.

February 6, 2014

frenchpoisson

Thank you!

August 20, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

They write = Ils écrivent OR Elles écrivent. Both can be correct if you have no clues in the context.

April 13, 2014

LisaGorman

not leting do it

February 10, 2016

dwikireads

Anyone can tell me when to use ils and elles in sentence? I mean, what are the differences?

July 29, 2014

SibzCrayon

Elles= women only plural Ils= men only plural OR mixed gender plural

October 16, 2014

mickledo

Why doe she say écrive, but writes évrivent? Shouldn't she say: ec ree vont

October 31, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, the pronunciation is correct: at the end of verbs in 3rd person singular, the -ent suffix is always mute.

November 1, 2014

hbwilding

Any help on remembering the word write in french becuase they have nothing in common.

April 2, 2015

sgrdddy

This is a far reach, but maybe will help... Think of "scribe". I think they come from the same root. B and v have extremely similar sounds in the romantic languages. And sometimes the romantic languages will add an "e" at the front of some words. Apply those two transformations, and you almost get from scribe to ecriv.

June 22, 2015

AlinaDos

..y I have

November 22, 2015

Fabio288081

Why isn't it ils lisent?!?!?

December 3, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"ils lisent" = they are reading

December 3, 2015

HumorHoofd1

Lecrivent is correct or?

December 16, 2015

AmandaTayl71719

Les écrire was incorrect?

December 17, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

To translate "they write", you need:

  • a subject pronoun, 3rd person plural: ils or elles (les is the direct object form of "ils" or "elles", like "them")
  • a conjugated verb: 3rd person plural conjugation of verb "écrite/to write" is "écrivent".
December 17, 2015

minsolc

What's different between lls and elles?

December 17, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"ils" is the pronoun used for masculine or a mix of masculine and feminine things or people

"elles" is the pronoun used for feminine things or people

December 18, 2015

wendofish

Umm, how do i know which way to face the accent mark?

December 18, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

By the sound of it: [é] is uttered in a smile ("eh") and [è] with your mouth opened ("let").

December 18, 2015

DaviddeJes426183

I am write lls correct but it says is wrong

January 20, 2016

Supernova114

I put lls ecrivent and got it wrong. Why

February 6, 2016

Gurdit.Singh

Shouldn't 'ecrivent' be prounounced like 'ecris+waunh' instead of 'ecrive'?...Bcoz it in Plural form(Ils\Elles) Anyone?

June 26, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

At the end of any conjugation in 3rd person plural (ils/elles), the final -ent is never heard.

June 27, 2015

Hussain132295

Whats the difference between elles écrivent vs. Ils écrivent?

September 3, 2015

feraloidies

Elles is feminine, so a group of women, ils is masculine, à group of men

November 4, 2015

HarkiratKa3

What is the pronounciation of écrivent?

September 17, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

EKREEV

September 17, 2015

RiyaBorgoh

Why can't it be'les ecrivent' instead of'ils ecrivent'?

October 19, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

they translates to "ils" or "elles", ie masculine and feminine plural personal pronoun in their subject forms.

"les" can be a personal pronoun but in its object form: je les vois (I see them)

October 19, 2015

RiyaBorgoh

Why can't we write elle ecrivent?

October 27, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "elle" is singular (= she) and can't translate "they".

October 27, 2015

Ryan12346

R

November 16, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Ryan, if you have a relevant question or comment, please proceed.

November 16, 2015

LisaGorman

not leting me do it and i a smashing it up

February 10, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.