1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They write."

"They write."

Translation:Ils écrivent.

February 25, 2013

48 Comments


Vaccha

why not ce écrivent for they write?????


Sitesurf

There is a misunderstanding here. So that "they" is translated by "ce", here are the conditions:

Presence of verb BE/ÊTRE + ARTICLE (or possessive adj.) + NOUN (with or without an adjective)

  • "they are friends" => ce sont des amis
  • "they are my friends" => ce sont mes amis
  • "they are my great friends" => ce sont mes grands amis.

olimo

"Ce" is "this" or "these". It can be translated with "they" as Sitesurf showed, but the very word "ce" is not "they".


jkgrcO

It doesn't suit in that sentence


LisaGorman

it's not leting me do it sad


SamAlverth1

I don't know bit if i type lls écrivent it still doesnt accept


RICHA_GARG

why "ils lisent" incorrect? it means "they read".


Sitesurf

Sure, but the sentence is about writing / écrire, not reading / lire.


RICHA_GARG

oui, merci! so much to cram.


M_Kushrenada

I like it when I get the right answer sometimes :p


briana.car

It depends on the context for the sentence: Elles = they if the WHOLE group is female Ils= they if the group is ALL male or mixed with males and females.

I'm thinking that it's asking you to account for both genders and not just one.


PERCE_NEIGE

They write = Ils écrivent OR Elles écrivent. Both can be correct if you have no clues in the context.


dwikireads

Anyone can tell me when to use ils and elles in sentence? I mean, what are the differences?


SibzCrayon

Elles= women only plural Ils= men only plural OR mixed gender plural


mickledo

Why doe she say écrive, but writes évrivent? Shouldn't she say: ec ree vont


Sitesurf

No, the pronunciation is correct: at the end of verbs in 3rd person singular, the -ent suffix is always mute.


hbwilding

Any help on remembering the word write in french becuase they have nothing in common.


sgrdddy

This is a far reach, but maybe will help... Think of "scribe". I think they come from the same root. B and v have extremely similar sounds in the romantic languages. And sometimes the romantic languages will add an "e" at the front of some words. Apply those two transformations, and you almost get from scribe to ecriv.


Fabio288081

Why isn't it ils lisent?!?!?


Sitesurf

"ils lisent" = they are reading


HumorHoofd1

Lecrivent is correct or?


hemloch

Les écrire was incorrect?


Sitesurf

To translate "they write", you need:

  • a subject pronoun, 3rd person plural: ils or elles (les is the direct object form of "ils" or "elles", like "them")
  • a conjugated verb: 3rd person plural conjugation of verb "écrite/to write" is "écrivent".

minsolc

What's different between lls and elles?


Sitesurf

"ils" is the pronoun used for masculine or a mix of masculine and feminine things or people

"elles" is the pronoun used for feminine things or people


wendofish

Umm, how do i know which way to face the accent mark?


Sitesurf

By the sound of it: [é] is uttered in a smile ("eh") and [è] with your mouth opened ("let").


DaviddeJes426183

I am write lls correct but it says is wrong


Supernova114

I put lls ecrivent and got it wrong. Why


Gurdit.Singh

Shouldn't 'ecrivent' be prounounced like 'ecris+waunh' instead of 'ecrive'?...Bcoz it in Plural form(Ils\Elles) Anyone?


Sitesurf

At the end of any conjugation in 3rd person plural (ils/elles), the final -ent is never heard.


Hussain132295

Whats the difference between elles écrivent vs. Ils écrivent?


feraloidies

Elles is feminine, so a group of women, ils is masculine, à group of men


HarkiratKa3

What is the pronounciation of écrivent?


RiyaBorgoh

Why can't it be'les ecrivent' instead of'ils ecrivent'?


Sitesurf

they translates to "ils" or "elles", ie masculine and feminine plural personal pronoun in their subject forms.

"les" can be a personal pronoun but in its object form: je les vois (I see them)


RiyaBorgoh

Why can't we write elle ecrivent?


Sitesurf

Because "elle" is singular (= she) and can't translate "they".


Sitesurf

Ryan, if you have a relevant question or comment, please proceed.


LisaGorman

not leting me do it and i a smashing it up

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.