"Yn ddewr"

Translation:Bravely

March 13, 2017

6 Comments


Cynphony

Not "the brave"?

March 13, 2017

EllisVaughan

No, "Y dewr" or "Y ddewr" would be "The brave" (Note no mutation if it's for a man, but there is a mutation for a women: At least I'm fairly certain about this).

March 13, 2017

ibisc

Many Welsh adjectives can also be used as nouns, generally in the plural form (if one exists).

  • tlawd, tlodion, y tlodion - poor, poor people, the poor
  • cyfoethog, y cyfoethogion - rich, the rich
  • glas, gleision, y Gleision - blue, freshers (in a university, for example), the Blues (a Welsh rugby team)
  • enwog, yr enwogion - famous, the famous/renowned (as in the national anthem - ...enwogion o fri)

If you wanted to say something like 'the brave one' then you could use yr un dewr/ddewr (ddewr for a female)

March 13, 2017

tachwedd

Or 'courageously'?

September 13, 2017

ibisc

And a number of similar meanings - look up dewr in a dictionary or thesaurus. 'Brave' is a common one, though.

We don't give all possible meanings of words on this course as everything has to be entered manually.

September 13, 2017

tachwedd

Thanks

September 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.