"The man does not like his mother."

Translation:Der Mann mag seine Mutter nicht.

February 25, 2013

16 Comments


juliusfi

Is "Der Mann mag nicht seine Mutter" incorrect, and if so why?

February 25, 2013

MJVA

Well, the correct word order is generally "mag es nicht", not "mag nicht es". (This goes for any other verb as well.)

March 4, 2013

n1m

When is the second word order used, then? It's really confusing.

April 17, 2014

Kotoko

I got the same as you - I also use the Michel Thomas tapes which say that you can put the nicht where you like, but MJVA's answer also makes sense.

April 2, 2013

DavidsonRG

Why is it "Der Mann mag..." not magt?

November 19, 2013

DavidsonRG

Oh, thank you.

November 27, 2013

JohnSimms

Why mag and not magst

December 22, 2013

Zsprowal

Because we are talking about "the man" so the er/sie/es conjugation form of mogen would be used which is mag.

January 5, 2014

josafalcao

Why is not "sein" Mutter instead of "seine"? Is that because of "Mutter" be a feminine word?

January 5, 2014

WolfStriker1

Right, "Mutter" is a feminine noun, so it needs to be "seine Mutter."

January 12, 2014

josafalcao

Thanks a lot!

January 13, 2014

hyow12

Why isn't it Der Mann mag ihr Mutter nicht?

January 10, 2014

WolfStriker1

That would mean "The man does not like her mother." In German, "her" is "ihr" and his is "sein."

January 12, 2014

hyow12

Oh oops! Thank you.

January 12, 2014

rcondori

Yeeees!! Very good! That was my doubt!

February 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.