1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man does not like his mo…

"The man does not like his mother."

Translation:Der Mann mag seine Mutter nicht.

February 25, 2013

16 Comments


juliusfi

Is "Der Mann mag nicht seine Mutter" incorrect, and if so why?


MJVA

Well, the correct word order is generally "mag es nicht", not "mag nicht es". (This goes for any other verb as well.)


n1m

When is the second word order used, then? It's really confusing.


Kotoko

I got the same as you - I also use the Michel Thomas tapes which say that you can put the nicht where you like, but MJVA's answer also makes sense.


DavidsonRG

Why is it "Der Mann mag..." not magt?


JohnSimms

Why mag and not magst


Zsprowal

Because we are talking about "the man" so the er/sie/es conjugation form of mogen would be used which is mag.


josafalcao

Why is not "sein" Mutter instead of "seine"? Is that because of "Mutter" be a feminine word?


WolfStriker1

Right, "Mutter" is a feminine noun, so it needs to be "seine Mutter."


hyow12

Why isn't it Der Mann mag ihr Mutter nicht?


WolfStriker1

That would mean "The man does not like her mother." In German, "her" is "ihr" and his is "sein."


hyow12

Oh oops! Thank you.


rcondori

Yeeees!! Very good! That was my doubt!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.