"Ele limpa o forno."

Translation:He cleans the oven.

February 25, 2013

8 Comments


lesliewilman

The New Man?

February 25, 2013

AntoniaBra5

He cleans the stove...stove surely the same as oven.

April 1, 2014

JCMcGee

kinda, but "stove" really means the top of the cooker where we put the pots and pans.

April 2, 2014

JCMcGee

Why "Limpa"? Earlier we saw "limpos"

January 25, 2014

Davu

Here "limpa" is the "ele/ela/você" version of the present tense of the verb "limpar" (to clean) whereas "limpos" is an adjective used to describe masculine plural things as clean. "Ele limpa os carros" (He cleans the cars) but "Os carros estão limpos" (The cars are clean).

January 25, 2014

JCMcGee

Thank you...that's one for me to remember!

January 25, 2014

leonilsonamorim

why HE CLEARS THE OVEN doesn't accepted

March 15, 2015

HastaLaVista83

Because it's a different word?

January 4, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.