1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele limpa o forno."

"Ele limpa o forno."

Translation:He cleans the oven.

February 25, 2013

9 Comments


AntoniaBr5

He cleans the stove...stove surely the same as oven.


JCMcGee

kinda, but "stove" really means the top of the cooker where we put the pots and pans.


JCMcGee

Why "Limpa"? Earlier we saw "limpos"


Davu

Here "limpa" is the "ele/ela/você" version of the present tense of the verb "limpar" (to clean) whereas "limpos" is an adjective used to describe masculine plural things as clean. "Ele limpa os carros" (He cleans the cars) but "Os carros estão limpos" (The cars are clean).


JCMcGee

Thank you...that's one for me to remember!


leonilsonamorim

why HE CLEARS THE OVEN doesn't accepted


HastaLaVista83

Because it's a different word?


[deactivated user]

    It should be accepted, limpar is both clear and clean

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.