1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle nennen mich so."

"Alle nennen mich so."

Translation:Everyone calls me that.

March 10, 2014

9 Comments


jameshoss

I have the same question.


Magister_Smith

It should be, since "so" would be the same as "thus", both of which convey the same meaning as "that" in this case.


chadthunderall

i typed "Everyone names me so", is that not proper?


roman2095

The use of "so" in this way is probably correct but it sounds pretty archaic and few people would ever say it. However using "names" in this way would not work. You cannot use "names" in this way to mean "calls". Naming someone means giving them a name or identifying them (e.g. to the authorities), so I think that in this sentence "nennen" can only mean "calls".


crustycrackers

What is the difference between nennen and bezeichnen? Or are they just synonyms of the other?


BlairScots

Where did "nennen" come from?


Magister_Smith

Nennen: to name, call


eyas_abiedan

"All call me like this." it got corected to " that " why ?

Edit : never mind i found a video about the question https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pv3IFbr66cI

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.