"a putea"

Translation:to be able to

March 13, 2017

3 Comments


Thomas_Slo

ita. = potere, spa.= poder, fr. = pouvoir,

english noun = power, romanian adjective = puternic,

Fascinating how it all falls together, one piece into the other.

May 10, 2017

jffoster

'can' is a perfectly good idiomatic translation for this Rumanian verb. True, 'can' is a modal auxiliary in English and so doesn't get the heavy, i.e. "to", infinitive.

March 13, 2017

ionradoi1

we have to remember that those people working here are very important and for them offering an alternative is a waste of unpaid time

July 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.