"a putea"

Translation:to can

March 13, 2017

6 Comments


Thomas_Slo

ita. = potere, spa.= poder, fr. = pouvoir,

english noun = power, romanian adjective = puternic,

Fascinating how it all falls together, one piece into the other.


jffoster

'can' is a perfectly good idiomatic translation for this Rumanian verb. True, 'can' is a modal auxiliary in English and so doesn't get the heavy, i.e. "to", infinitive.


ivanfernan293403

As a Spanish speaker, I can't help but smile at how similar "a putea" sounds to one of our favorite bad words;)


ionradoi1

we have to remember that those people working here are very important and for them offering an alternative is a waste of unpaid time


iiai
Mod

    Unpaid yes, but never wasted time :) Users are very important, first.


dospescados

    a putea= to be able. "To can" does not exist in English. You say "I can or I am able".

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.