1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is holding a cat."

"She is holding a cat."

Translation:Elle tient un chat.

February 25, 2013

15 Comments


MaryLea11

I like that the verb here is related to English 'tenacious', as in someone who holds onto things, can't let them go. (I share this in case it helps someone to remember 'tenir.')

Also, this website might be useful for additional colloquial ways of using 'tenir': http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/tenir.htm


RubynK15

For the "tenacious" link you've created in my brain, have a lingot! :)


Pam520742

' Saisissant''s sound is very similiar to the English 'Seizing' which also means grabbing . I always try to find helpful similaraties but never though to share them before. If there is no helpful similie I make up a ridiculous short sentence in English with the french word inserted, sometimes mentally bracketed.


bigliz

Elle porte or elle tient. I put elle porte and it said I was correct?


sean.mullen

I don't think that's right; Elle porte un chat is supposed to mean "She is carrying a cat", as in, holding and supporting it while moving at the same time.


Janantik

I wrote "Elle est tient un chat" and I got it wrong. I'm trying to understand why is it incorrect to include "est" in the sentence.


KhariHambl

The literal translation to that would be, "she is is holding the cat". You conjugated the two verbs in that sentence, which doesn't make sense. "tient" alone indicates that she does it or is doing it so you don't have to conjugate or even include the verb "être" (to be).

I don't know if you speak Spanish but "in relation", as an example, you wouldn't say... "ella esta mantiene (o posee) un gato" one would say "ella esta manteniendo" or "ella posee un gato"..."she is holing" or "she holds"... Only one conjugated verb is needed.

In France, when you want to say that something is in the process of something, then you use the verb "être" of example "elle est en train de tenir un chat" (en train de) is needed. That makes sense but it's time consuming for a sentence like this . Simply, "elle tient un chat" would benefit.

I hope you understand, God bless you.


Janantik

Thanks for your blessings and explanation. I'm an Indian and don't speak Spanish.


bmxsal_52

whats the differnce of un and une please tell me


CommeuneTexane

"un" is "a" for masculine nouns: un chat (a cat), un chien (a dog), un arbre (a tree), etc.
"une" is "a" for feminine nouns: une pomme (an apple), une orange (an orange), une fille (a girl), etc.


TndeLagler

Hold also means prendre (elle prend le chat à la main as she is holding the cat...in her hand). So why doesn't accept the word prendre?


RubynK15

prendre is to take. She could take the cat in her hand, but that's not the answer Duo wants for this sentence.


moirara

why now in this case have you marked etre en train de wrong? The last translation of holding I used tenir and was marked wrong and now this time etre en train and you mark that wrong. I am confused!


[deactivated user]

    Why is it elle tienT and not elle tienS?


sean.mullen

    Different conjugations. For first and second person singular ('I', 'you'), it's tiens ; for third person singular ('he', 'she', 'it'), it's tient.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.