"She is holding a cat."

Translation:Elle tient un chat.

February 25, 2013

15 Comments


MaryLea11

I like that the verb here is related to English 'tenacious', as in someone who holds onto things, can't let them go. (I share this in case it helps someone to remember 'tenir.')

Also, this website might be useful for additional colloquial ways of using 'tenir': http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/tenir.htm

December 25, 2015

RachelKate15

For the "tenacious" link you've created in my brain, have a lingot! :)

December 26, 2015

Pam520742

' Saisissant''s sound is very similiar to the English 'Seizing' which also means grabbing . I always try to find helpful similaraties but never though to share them before. If there is no helpful similie I make up a ridiculous short sentence in English with the french word inserted, sometimes mentally bracketed.

January 14, 2019

bigliz

Elle porte or elle tient. I put elle porte and it said I was correct?

January 31, 2014

sean.mullen

I don't think that's right; Elle porte un chat is supposed to mean "She is carrying a cat", as in, holding and supporting it while moving at the same time.

May 25, 2016

Janantik

I wrote "Elle est tient un chat" and I got it wrong. I'm trying to understand why is it incorrect to include "est" in the sentence.

September 10, 2014

KhariHambl

The literal translation to that would be, "she is is holding the cat". You conjugated the two verbs in that sentence, which doesn't make sense. "tient" alone indicates that she does it or is doing it so you don't have to conjugate or even include the verb "être" (to be).

I don't know if you speak Spanish but "in relation", as an example, you wouldn't say... "ella esta mantiene (o posee) un gato" one would say "ella esta manteniendo" or "ella posee un gato"..."she is holing" or "she holds"... Only one conjugated verb is needed.

In France, when you want to say that something is in the process of something, then you use the verb "être" of example "elle est en train de tenir un chat" (en train de) is needed. That makes sense but it's time consuming for a sentence like this . Simply, "elle tient un chat" would benefit.

I hope you understand, God bless you.

November 3, 2014

Janantik

Thanks for your blessings and explanation. I'm an Indian and don't speak Spanish.

December 26, 2015

bmxsal_52

whats the differnce of un and une please tell me

March 27, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"un" is "a" for masculine nouns: un chat (a cat), un chien (a dog), un arbre (a tree), etc.
"une" is "a" for feminine nouns: une pomme (an apple), une orange (an orange), une fille (a girl), etc.

March 27, 2018

TndeLagler

Hold also means prendre (elle prend le chat à la main as she is holding the cat...in her hand). So why doesn't accept the word prendre?

December 9, 2014

RachelKate15

prendre is to take. She could take the cat in her hand, but that's not the answer Duo wants for this sentence.

November 19, 2015

moirara

why now in this case have you marked etre en train de wrong? The last translation of holding I used tenir and was marked wrong and now this time etre en train and you mark that wrong. I am confused!

March 14, 2017

Adriaan243667

Why is it elle tienT and not elle tienS?

November 20, 2018

sean.mullen

Different conjugations. For first and second person singular ('I', 'you'), it's tiens ; for third person singular ('he', 'she', 'it'), it's tient.

November 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.