"You dug a farm"

Translation:Mlilima shamba

March 13, 2017

6 Comments


LyleTalbot

you need to indicate if you want the second person singular or plural

March 13, 2017

juryrigging

Both should be accepted, but we are in limited beta and currently that is the case for very few sentences. Report it next time it happens.

March 13, 2017

dsimonds

And English speakers do not say "You dug a farm." Maybe "you cultivated a field." Something like that. There is a need for a more natural-sounding English sentence here. Reported.

May 15, 2017

steef368866

"to run a farm" I know Mswahili say 'dig' for palia

July 7, 2017

aboutpurpo

In English, one wouldn't say "you farmed a farm" or even "you dug a farm." You would either say, "you planted" or "you plowed" or "you cultivated." So the English clue for "kulima" be "cultivated" Besides, the word for "dig" is "kuchimba."

August 2, 2017

Olashmartinez

Kuchimba sio kulima!

August 12, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.