"To nasze ostatnie dziecko."

Translation:This is our last child.

March 13, 2017

11 Comments


Draugtaur

– Oh come on, let's try once more, maybe the lucky eigth will be a boy

August 28, 2017

Dan_ri

Is this said to indicate the child is the youngest (most recent), to indicate that they intend to have no more children beyond this one, or both (and dependant on context)?

March 13, 2017

Okcydent

This is very context-dependent. Ostatni can mean both.

March 13, 2017

silmeth

It can mean both, although without context I would argue that it would be understood as the latter translation, and for the former one would rather say to nasze najmłodsze dziecko (‘it is our youngest child’).

But I agree that in general it can mean both.

March 13, 2017

yf7rU0pd

So the other ones all died?

August 30, 2017

Okcydent

That's valid interpretation, but one of few. Or maybe „the pair” decided not to have any children more. The least probable is that the child is „most recent” one, but usually one would say 'the youngest”.

August 30, 2017

Darth_Elven

Creepy sentence (

April 2, 2017

TrevorChri14

"This is...", not "It is...", unless the child is dead. Translators confuse it/this all the time, it is one of my top ten most common edits.

August 10, 2018

Jellei

OK, changed to "This is".

August 10, 2018

cszerszen

I thought ostatnie dziecka would be more correct because someone in the discussion said all words denoting an amount of something need genitive. ???

September 27, 2018

Jellei

Yes, I believe so... but I don't think that "last" denotes an amount of something.

September 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.