"Nosotros habremos creado una vida."

Translation:We will have created a life.

March 10, 2014

50 Comments


Zchbaniel25

What could this be meant to mean?

March 10, 2014

Lrtward

It could also mean that if we work hard, buy a little house, make some friends, have a hobby... we will have created a life (for ourselves). As in "get a life".

March 19, 2014

Zchbaniel25

Good to know as well. Thanks!

March 19, 2014

circumbendibus

That's how I read it in English. How does a Spanish speaker read it, though?

October 15, 2014

jaysuke

the baby!!!!

December 17, 2015

rspreng

Could be mad scientists or a couple contemplating having a child.

March 10, 2014

Mennjai

Or maybe a mad couple contemplating having a scientist!

July 19, 2014

Albrechtion

Or mad children contemplating having a couple!

August 30, 2014

jwtmarcotte

It could be a contemplation sciencing a child or a couple.

October 9, 2015

ShotgunJohnny99

Or a scientist contemplating to have mad child couples.

April 19, 2018

Zchbaniel25

I see - thanks!

March 10, 2014

SkyPhoenix7

It could be a couple of of couples contemplating having a couple of mad couples....

July 4, 2019

MateoMarkovic

Nosotros habremos creado una vida para mañana por la mañana.

She will have been .... by tomorrow morning.

April 7, 2019

firerosearien

Frankenstein is that you?

August 3, 2014

benhere

That's 'Fronk-en-steen'.

June 16, 2016

PannasOwen

Yo habre muerto en el molino. Pero habre otra vida. Ellos me ayuderan

October 31, 2016

Myrrha01

Yo había muerto en el molino. Pero habrá otra vida. Ellos me ayudarán. "I had died at the mill. But there will be another life. They will help me." The sentence no.2 should probably be: Pero tendrá una otra vida-- But I will have another life.

February 17, 2018

Elvolcanchapin

Actually, it shouldn't. 'Otra/otro' means other and another, so 'otra vida' means another life.

July 30, 2019

JeffreyTabardin

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )

May 13, 2017

Serezha-Mkheyan

Yes. You're right.

June 23, 2019

jrsnoots

Get your coat, you've pulled!

August 4, 2014

Caiitliin

I just died.

April 19, 2015

HarpoChico

Is this just a fancy way of saying that they are going to have a baby?

September 28, 2015

ArvindPradhan

It is just a guy trying to get lucky with a chick.

July 14, 2016

RadioRagdoll

Human transmutation?

April 22, 2015

mountainvista3

I am going under the assumption that their are no stupid questions. I do not understand why "will have" is used in this sentence. In English is " have created" the same thing or does this have a different meaning altogether in Spanish?

November 30, 2014

Majklo_Blic

It's meant to indicate that the event (in this case, the creation of a life) will occur between now and some arbitrary future milestone:

By the time I finish college, I will have created a life for myself.

July 21, 2015

Klingo101

Do you mean: "By THE time I finish college..."?

September 28, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Oops; I did. I can't believe it took so long for anyone to notice the typo. Fixed now.

September 29, 2016

Klingo101

No problem. I liked you comment by the way. Spot on.

September 30, 2016

BillRob

"I have created life" suggest the life now exists. "I will have created a life" indicates that it some (unstated) event is true, then a life will come into existence.

April 6, 2015

Thea554855

Perhaps a little too much information...

May 7, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

Ha ha

July 6, 2018

bbedford59

When the swimmer meets the egg, we will have created a life... depending on your interpretation of the exact moment life begins, of course.

June 1, 2017

Peggy_Jones

If "creado" can mean "earned" and vida can mean "living," how come the correct answer cannot be: "We will have earned a living"?

June 29, 2017

bodwomon

best pickup line

July 30, 2017

Boskinho

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 18, 2017

KathrynMorgan15

When someone says this it means they will have created another person...and we all know how that goes.

January 3, 2017

MikeGraham8

I wrote down the correct answer for this one but was marked wrong

February 13, 2017

.Campbell.

Huehuehue

May 1, 2017

emilybronte13

Can someone explain why “We will have established a life.” Is wrong?

December 7, 2017

Adriano732737

Only wrong in that "crear" generally means "to create" and consensus on the context in this discussion appears to favour life creation simply in the biological sense. As language is based on our consensus of meaning...who are we to disagree? [lateral thinkers often have a hard time comprehending tunnel vision]

August 13, 2018

Sharpyshow

What exactly are you hinting at, Duo?

January 29, 2018

SteveJolli2

Do we need to say nosotros as well as habremos? If so, why?

June 13, 2018

irondsd

Another sex reference. Unless it's scientists who are involved in researched

December 11, 2018

TallRoberto

'we would have created a life' was marked wrong. Doesn't that mean the same?

December 14, 2018

IWannaLearn3

Got it wrong for not putting ''a'', i mean like ''a life'' just sounds too awkward here i mean like c'mon Duolingo.

February 1, 2018

GToffler

God here, I am creating a life.

November 26, 2015

Sharpyshow

Why did your comment get so many down votes?

February 1, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

No sé, porque Dios es la única persona que, en realidad, puede formar una nueva vida.

June 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.