1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninafuga kuku"

"Ninafuga kuku"

Translation:I am keeping a chicken

March 13, 2017

5 Comments


solomonking

Why is "rearing chicken" wrong?


AGreatUserName

It'd have to be "rearing a chicken" or "rearing chickens".


Catriona28475

It's a pity they often show the strangest possible translation as the correct answer above. For this question, it now accepts "I raise chickens", but you can't see that here.


lottamaij

So kuku is singular and plural?


likes2hike

"Kuku" is both singular and plural. Note that it still takes M-/WA- class agreements (like other animals, birds, and people), even though it doesn't form plurals like other nouns in that class. Other examples of this include simba (lion/lions), mbwa (dog/dogs), and paka (cat/cats).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.