"Ninafuga kuku"

Translation:I am keeping a chicken

3/13/2017, 5:23:01 PM

5 Comments


solomonking

Why is "rearing chicken" wrong?

5/4/2017, 7:04:11 AM

AGreatUserName

It'd have to be "rearing a chicken" or "rearing chickens".

12/3/2017, 12:20:25 PM

lottamaij

So kuku is singular and plural?

3/13/2017, 5:23:01 PM

likes2hike

"Kuku" is both singular and plural. Note that it still takes M-/WA- class agreements (like other animals, birds, and people), even though it doesn't form plurals like other nouns in that class. Other examples of this include simba (lion/lions), mbwa (dog/dogs), and paka (cat/cats).

3/13/2017, 8:21:19 PM

Catriona28475

It's a pity they often show the strangest possible translation as the correct answer above. For this question, it now accepts "I raise chickens", but you can't see that here.

5/9/2018, 10:28:20 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.