"Ninafuga kuku"

Translation:I am keeping a chicken

March 13, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lottamaij

So kuku is singular and plural?


likes2hike

"Kuku" is both singular and plural. Note that it still takes M-/WA- class agreements (like other animals, birds, and people), even though it doesn't form plurals like other nouns in that class. Other examples of this include simba (lion/lions), mbwa (dog/dogs), and paka (cat/cats).


solomonking

Why is "rearing chicken" wrong?


AGreatUserName

It'd have to be "rearing a chicken" or "rearing chickens".


DannyGorealla

The direct kiswahili translation of 'keep' is "weka". Rearing chicken as a direct translate is not wrong. The answer DL agrees is right is utterly wrong. I am rearing chicken should be accepted. 27/06/21. Flagged it.


Catriona28475

It's a pity they often show the strangest possible translation as the correct answer above. For this question, it now accepts "I raise chickens", but you can't see that here.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.