1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie schloss die Tür und ging…

"Sie schloss die Tür und ging nach oben."

Translation:She shut the door and went upstairs.

February 25, 2013

23 Comments


fritsvds

I thought "Schließen" could also mean "to lock". Does anyone know if this is correct?


lev.levitsky

I think it would be "abschließen".


Jrgen792736

Ja, man kann es auch trennen. Er SCHLOSS die Tür AB. Ansonsten ist eher close oder shut gemeint. Schloss kann natürlich auch ei Türschloss oder ein Prunkbau eines Herrschers sein.


skyjo77

There are "schloss" > "geschlossen" > "to close" and "schloss [ab]" > "abschließen" > "to lock".

Colloquially, both terms are often interchanged. "schloss" (schließen; normal) and "schloss [ab]" (abschließen; reduced to: schloss).


Lull0000

Hello. Could someone explain the use of "nach" in this sentence? How do I know when I need to add "nach" before a location?


kehaugland

I remember reading that you use nach for countries or for general directions, like "nach Osten, nach Westen, nach Großbritannien." It makes sense that up and down would be similar.


dfblaze

I have a notes file in which I annotate whatever I find important to remember from German natives here in DL. I have something regarding this:

"Nach describes movement" "Zu describes state"

I got it wrong, too. German is tricky.


Skb97

Nach is also used for directions. In this case upstairs


SquareFrame

Could one say "und ging oben", without the use of nach?


SquareFrame

Follow-up to this: I've learned that "und ging oben" doesn't make any sense in German.


RodrigoToran

why is above not accepted? the hints are problematic


skyjo77

"Upstairs" or "up" is used for residential units/properties, buildings, and working areas. "A person who goes from one room to a room upstairs."

"Above" is more suitable for descriptions (f. i: Results that are above the average) or maybe even for "on top".


KlausN0mi

In another context, Schloss (Schloß) also means "Castle" or fortified building that can be locked and secured. The Etymology of the German language is very fascinating. (Yes, I am a total nerd.


needacpa

Why not "closed"?


Rustin982761

Reported 3/17/21


rosalindelektra

Why the slow speech say 'oben' like that? Lmao


TonyK_

I came here to see if anyone else noticed :)


enigmajf

I wrote"........went to upstairs and was marked wrong? Does it makes the difference?


Nathan173901

Yes, upstairs is not a noun (like "stairs"), but an adverb (meaning "towards the higher floor", e.g. "to go upstairs") or an adjective (meaning "on the higher floor", e.g. "the upstairs room").


BogdanChil

Closed was not conisedered correct


NatalieMur515462

In one of the later lessons geschlossen is translated as locked. Here when I put locked the door it was marked as wrong


RozanaPaun

Where I can find the grammar for german preterite

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.