"Sie schloss die Tür und ging nach oben."

Translation:She shut the door and went upstairs.

February 25, 2013

11 Comments


fritsvds

I thought "Schließen" could also mean "to lock". Does anyone know if this is correct?

February 25, 2013

lev.levitsky

I think it would be "abschließen".

April 14, 2013

skyjo77

There are "schloss" > "geschlossen" > "to close" and "schloss [ab]" > "abschließen" > "to lock".

Colloquially, both terms are often interchanged. "schloss" (schließen; normal) and "schloss [ab]" (abschließen; reduced to: schloss).

November 6, 2015

Lull0000

Hello. Could someone explain the use of "nach" in this sentence? How do I know when I need to add "nach" before a location?

October 21, 2013

kehaugland

I remember reading that you use nach for countries or for general directions, like "nach Osten, nach Westen, nach Großbritannien." It makes sense that up and down would be similar.

January 29, 2014

dfblaze

I have a notes file in which I annotate whatever I find important to remember from German natives here in DL. I have something regarding this:

"Nach describes movement" "Zu describes state"

I got it wrong, too. German is tricky.

October 21, 2013

GustavoSar16

In this case nach is an adverb of time. Implies that after she closed the door, she went upstairs.

For locations: nach is used always for geographic ones (contries, states, continents and cardinal directions), while zu and its contractions are for the rest.

September 30, 2016

RodrigoToran

why is above not accepted? the hints are problematic

August 3, 2015

skyjo77

"Upstairs" or "up" is used for residential units/properties, buildings, and working areas. "A person who goes from one room to a room upstairs."

"Above" is more suitable for descriptions (f. i: Results that are above the average) or maybe even for "on top".

November 6, 2015

SquareFrame

Could one say "und ging oben", without the use of nach?

March 15, 2019

KlausN0mi

In another context, Schloss (Schloß) also means "Castle" or fortified building that can be locked and secured. The Etymology of the German language is very fascinating. (Yes, I am a total nerd.

January 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.