"At what time?"

Translation:A que horas?

February 25, 2013

17 Comments


jodevan

Yes. We always ask using the plural. The answer will depend on the time.

At what time? / A que horas? What time is it? / Que horas são? It's 2 pm / São 2 horas. It's 1 pm / É 1 HORA (because it's only 1 hour. Otherwise, use plural).

February 25, 2013

DREDWARD

Em qual momento,was SUPPOSEDLY another choice I didn't include (lost a heart), BUT I think it is NOT! Moment is a FRACTION OF TIME!!!

March 6, 2016

jordy

That doesn't sound right to me either. Is "em qual momento" typical in either Brazil or Portugal? I lived in Brazil for 2 years, and I don't recall ever hearing it like that.

November 17, 2016

omcordero

Most romance languages would make this a singular question. At what time? (à quelle heure? French) (a che ora? Italian) (a que hora? Spanish)

June 27, 2013

Jackherbach12

perhaps because Brasilians use military time. Thus, how americans(in the military) would say "At 14 HOUR(S)" Brasilieiros tambem dizem "As quatorze horas"

September 19, 2014

jethant

Shouldn't it be "AS que horas?"

January 30, 2015

GlennaSol

No, 'a' in this sentence is not an article, but a preposition. It does not mean 'the'; it means 'at' or 'to'. Prepositions do not change.

January 20, 2016

Amired

Should it really be necessary to use horas instead of hora?

February 25, 2013

Jordansi

Why now "a que tempo"?

July 31, 2015

GlennaSol

Tempo is used for the passing of time, as in "Time flies". Horas is used to name the point in time when something happens, like a meeting at work or classes at school.

March 6, 2016

hfmercader

Why is "em que momento" wrong? The right answer was "em qual momento".

June 1, 2016

SullivanGr1

I'm in Brazil right now and have heard a lot of people say "A que hora é?" or something similar. Is that just people being bad with their own grammar (as I am with my own English, heh)?

July 19, 2016

Paulenrique

Well, I think they say "A que horas é?", don't they? I don't think I've ever heard "A que hora é?"

July 19, 2016

SullivanGr1

oh, probably. sometimes the "s" is a little muted for me in Brazil, hard to hear. but is it correct in that case?

July 20, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, probably =). No, it is a kind of fixed structure, and we use "A que horas" =)

July 20, 2016

BarlimanOfBree

"A que momento" is wrong?

November 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.