1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você conhece o homem nesta f…

"Você conhece o homem nesta fotografia?"

Translation:Do you know the man in this picture?

March 10, 2014

7 Comments


FelizitasS

Why not "on" this picture/ foto ?


Spinatmaultasche

new word: fotografia dictionary hint: photography (nothing else) solution: photograph .... :-(


Paulenrique

More common in Portuguese is "foto".


Lucia701970

yes, why not "on this picture" instead of "in this picture"


Raymond704692

English considers all the original elements of a composition (photo or painting) to be "in" the picture. If you write comments or apply marks or spill your coffee, these would be "on" or "over" the picture. That is to say that the picture has a surface (real or imaginary) and the image is "in" the finished picture while any other marks are "on" the surface. Perhaps confusingly, the photo is "on" the paper and the paint is "on" the canvas. These are just the everyday conventions and not a theory of art!


4oYBIxtO

Does it mean that you know him personally, or does it mean that you know who he is?


Paulenrique

Probably, the first option, but as we have no context....

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.