"Eu não gosto do verão."

Translation:I do not like summer.

February 25, 2013

31 Comments


LICA98

who doesn't like summer?

December 17, 2014

Augusto_Derlian

Believe me, if you come to Brazil, you'll say it.

December 29, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Well.....Rio de Janeiro, January 8th....

It's 20:21, or 8:21 pm.....and I am soaking wet....

No....I'm not at the beach....nor in the shower....it's my own water....if you know what I mean.

January 8, 2015

Amired

Shouldn't the translation be "I do not like THE summer?"

February 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I dont like the summer does not sound good in English

February 25, 2013

saniac

It's not as common, but it's perfectly acceptable. Google "I like the summer" and you will find many results from native speakers.

Days of the week, as in juanpablo321's example, are different. I don't know why.

February 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep, both are correct, but i, personally, dont listen to many ppl saying that this way. So i meant maybe thats because duolingo hasnt accepted his answer. Maybe they use the most common, as i see in many exercises. Anymay, in such a situtation, the best thing is to report the problem. Thx for your insight :)

February 26, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Do seasons always have the definitive article in Portuguese?

March 1, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No, unless you want to make it specific

March 1, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Why isn't it gosto de verão then?

March 1, 2014

grihau

Yeah, why?

January 8, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

YEAH WHY? I can't believe I've had to wait ten months for an answer, the service round here is terrible.

January 8, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

One Summer later.....

It's more common to use the article, even when not specific. There are so few preset and well known named seasons that we automaically see them as special.

That said, it's allowed to avoid the article (only when not specific), but it's still better to use it.

January 8, 2015

juanpablo321

The sentence "I don't like summer" is correct. It is like "Thank God it is Friday" you don't say "Thank God it is the friday"... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thank_God_It's_Friday

February 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ops, i didnt realize i had forgotten THE when i rewrote Amired sentence. Ive just corrected now. Thx

February 25, 2013

jorgedeleon66

I wrote that and still got it wrong. It's so frustrating that i no longer complaint about it because is useless. They impose Portuguese gramar to english

January 19, 2019

Amired

Thank you for your answers!

February 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Not at all. If u still think ur correct, dont forget to click on report the problem. If they realize your answer also can be accepted, you'll receive an email letting you know now your answer has been accepted. Gud Studies. :)

February 26, 2013

Amired

Where can I find the report button? Do I need to do the test again and hope for the same question do appear?

February 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Well..... im afraid so.. or u can feedback on the home page.... doing so u'll help yourself and new learners too, as well as duolingo . Some friends of mine are taking english beta version and they tell me there are many acceptable answers which duolingo doesnt get... unfortunately we'll have to deal with that for some time :( and continuing committing some mistakes. Boring, but everytime we make a mistake, lose all the hearts, we try again and learn more :) good studies...

February 26, 2013

Amired

Oh I just needed to press the feedback button to the left of this page :)

February 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ohhhh.... gr8t. Use this tool whenevet u think ur right, specially in Beta version :)

February 26, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Do you always get an email if your complaint has been accepted? I've reported lots and never had an email.

March 1, 2014

Davu

I've only ever received emails regarding "My sentence should be accepted" reports even though I have submitted several requests asking for bad translations to be removed and other more general moans.

March 1, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

OK, thanks. I'm writing this from the future and I've had lots of emails now.

March 1, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Don't understand sorry.

March 1, 2014

Davu

Oh! After answering a question using the web version of Duolingo a "Report a Problem" button appears and clicking it displays a dialogue with a number of options selected by tickboxes. One of the tickboxes was labelled "My sentence should be accepted". In the past I used that option quite a lot, and even though I submitted other types of feedback, that option was only type ever acknowledged by an email. Does my comment make sense now?

March 1, 2014

reddle

-Said no one, ever.

January 2, 2015

pfeil

Said most of Brazilians! Come here and you'll find out why!

June 14, 2015

anncokafor

I live in Texas. It can't be that bad.

August 16, 2015

GlennaSol

Depends on what part of Texas and what part of Brazil. The hot dry weather of west Texas is different from the heat and humidity of the Gulf Coast. And heat is more bearable when we have air-conditioned cars and buildings. Porto Velho, Brazil felt like Houston in August, only there was hardly any air conditioning anywhere in Porto Velho. On the other hand, Sa~o Paulo is in the mountains near the coast, so it was cool and wet. Campinas is further inland, so the weather was better there.

September 22, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.