1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo hago la misma pregunta."

"Yo hago la misma pregunta."

Translation:I ask the same question.

February 25, 2013

59 Comments

Sorted by top post

JohnPMChappell

Reported and so should you. The correct answer is "I have the same question".

December 25, 2013

geneven

I'm wit you.

December 15, 2014

kcnew

That's my translation too ...

May 4, 2017

Nishul

This page really helps understand the MANY MANY uses of 'hacer'

http://spanish.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/using_hacer.htm

July 13, 2014

LexiBlakeley

why not "I have the same question" it felt more natural to me.

December 17, 2014

bjpeat

Why is the correct answer "I make the same question"? No one says that. Sometimes I really wonder about this site's ability to teach natural speech patterns when they come up with constructions like that. Granted, "I ask the same question" would probably be better than "I have the same question" (which is what I said) if you're narrating an action rather than doing it... but most of the time, if you're saying "I", you're in the process of doing something, right? And I think the "I have..." would be more likely to be used in an actual situation. Does anyone else feel like there's not enough leeway for idiomatic speech?

April 30, 2013

Roger_Burke

You are applying English speech patterns to the Spanish language. This is a Spanish lesson.Try not to use your knowledge of English to judge Spanish speech patterns, it will slow down your learning process. This is why children learn faster, they listen and repeat rather than compare their words to previously learned languages. It is very Zen, you just relax and let go of what you already know, this leaves room for new knowledge to enter.

July 25, 2013

bjpeat

Roger, I wasn't trying to judge their Spanish, rather comment on their English translation of Spanish. As a native English speaker, I feel qualified to say what feels natural in conversation in my own language. At any rate, there appear to have been changes made since I made the comment, since it now says "I ask the same question" as the translation for the "Hago la misma pregunta", rather than the "I make" construction that I commented on.

August 15, 2013

Roger_Burke

I have been thinking about language learning quite a bit, as all of us have. One of my goals is to speak Spanish by thinking Spanish rather than thinking English and then doing a mental translation to Spanish. My point is that native Spanish speakers are more likely to "make a question" rather than "ask a question." This is the route I would idealy follow in conversation. Now if I were to translate an advertising brochure fro Spanish to English, I would do a word for word literal translation and then make a second pass to convert this intermediate product to a form of English most palatable to my target audience. If I can get to the point that I can think in Spanish, I think I can always do a fair job of translation. My chance of ever translating in real time are probably zero and none.

August 16, 2013

linburnlane

I found that supplementing Duo with podcasts really helps as you also learn idiomatic everyday expressions, rather than just literal translations; not to mention a better grasp of (barely)following a conversation. Like asking a bartender "Me pone una cerveza": Put me a beer :)

March 5, 2016

linburnlane

Alena, I started with Lightspeed Spanish because they sounded like normal people and not reading off a script. However the very reason I liked them was also the same reason I eventually stopped: their ability to go off-tangent, whilst entertaining, ended up being frustrating, wasting valuable time in the already short 10min podcast! But they do come up with some great colloquial gems like the one above! I'm now listening to the first 4 in this list: http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/spanish-podcasts/

April 20, 2017

Alena436056

Lynn, any recommendations on podcasts to listen to?

April 11, 2017

kanavsharma

Well said Roger. So true.

February 4, 2015

Jeri671

I used make and duo said ask, whats up with that?

August 27, 2014

vicki.kura

In U.S. English we do not "make" questions, we "ask" them.

August 28, 2014

GarnicaChristina

Well, I wasn't sure how to answer it since it could vary a lot, so I just went with the literal translation of "I make the same question" and got it wrong. Apparently they changed it since the first comment here.

August 17, 2017

BogeyBill

I think a much more natural English translation would be "i have the same question."

March 29, 2018

MarkofSky

I don't know why you got down voted. This is good advice. This is why automatic translators have a hard time. Direct translations don't always make sense and some intelligence is often needed to make an accurate jump into another language. How you say something in spanish is not how you would say it in English, but that doesn't mean that it doesn't make sense in Spanish, and of course if we are learning spanish, we need to learn how it is said in Spanish.

August 9, 2013

territech

Most exercises in this program subtract a heart if you give an unnatural English translation, even if it is a correct literal translation. This exercise is different. Therefore, I think Duolingo made a mistake in this particular sentence. If "hacer una pregunta" is normal Spanish, then the English equivalent is "to have a question". I believe that Duolingo sometimes (eventually) corrects programming mistakes as they are constantly striving to improve the software. Someone should report this one so that they can correct it.

That said, the ability to think in another language comes with practice and vocabulary building. A toddler learning its first language has limited ability to reason, because it has no language with which to do so. As the child's vocabulary increases, so does the ability to have complex thoughts. As adults we already have complex thoughts in our first language, so we continue to reason in our first language and try to translate to our second language until we have enough words in our brain to think in the second. The transition happens automatically as we practice and learn the new language.

How do I know this? My German professor told me so, and my own experience learning German as a second language was consistent with that.

June 16, 2014

vicki.kura

Duolingo tends to flip back and forth with the literal translations and the "correct" translations. I have seen this since the beginning, not just this one. We get use to them and remember them, until we just forget that there were others. :)

I have been in conversations about this before which is why I remember this.

Have you ever noticed that sometimes native Spanish speakers in America will say a sentence "awkwardly"? It's sentences like this that cause them to do so. We just don't have word for word translations.

@bjpeat- I wanted to type in "I asked the same question" but I figured past tense wasn't correct.

June 28, 2014

territech

Yes, I agree that Duolingo is not consistent. Sometimes a literal translation is accepted, even if it is unusual, and sometimes it's counted wrong. I think this is the result of (a) different people writing different parts of the program and (b) the difficulty of programming the software to intelligently evaluate our answers. Try as they might, the DL robot is not as smart as people. We can help Duolingo by reporting incorrect translations.

July 2, 2014

Katie357632

This is an amazing tip! Thanks.

May 16, 2017

DuncanCV

This is the time that you should use the "report a problem" tab. Duolingo does work to make the most natural translation one of the acceptable answers, but you have to tell them, not us.

August 2, 2013

katiszon

I have the same thoughts on DL teaching system. Yesterday I stumbled upon this app, by accident. It's quite similar to DL but the voice is not robot-like and they actually do explain new stuff. You can check it out, it's called SpeakTribe. And no, they didn't pay me to write it here :(

June 4, 2014

lwhitcheck

I totally agree. It makes not sense to translate spanish into broken English

August 24, 2014

mrmusiqua

Can somebody help me please? What would "I asked the same question" be in Spanish?

May 12, 2014

vicki.kura

I just checked Google Translate. According to them (and they are not always accurate) it is "Yo hice la misma pregunta".

June 28, 2014

JBoy2513

Why doesn'y "misma" come after "pregunta"? Is "misma" not an adjective?

August 19, 2016

belladog01

Why would you use hacer instead of pedir?

February 25, 2013

caiser
  • to ask= preguntar
  • to ask for= pedir

You can say "Pregunto la misma pregunta" but it sounds repetitive, so we change the verb "preguntar" for the verb "hacer"

February 25, 2013

itsmesd

Thank you. This is the kind of explanation that really helps me understand. A lingot for you.

March 16, 2014

pilgrim2k

Why not pido la misma pregunta?

May 15, 2014

rspreng

"Hacer pregunta" = ask a question for information "pedir" = to make request, as to order from a waiter You probably could use pedir and phrase it as "I make the same request."

February 25, 2013

minch

One of the other options is " present". Which I think is just as acceptable in context . If you are starting from the root concept of "make" I would have thought "present" is more apt than "ask"

March 3, 2014

-Sotiria-

hacer transitive verb means: 1. to do (realizar) (estudios, experimento, favor) ; 2. to make (viaje, sacrificio, promesa) ; 3. to take (comunión) ; 4. to ask (pregunta)

July 12, 2014

pmreeder

i love spainsh

June 3, 2016

TrustInJesus15

Tengo la misma pregunta

September 25, 2016

MsLibbyTW

Could it be, "I do the same problem?" In english we usually equate problems to questions at least in an educational perspective. What do you think?

May 1, 2014

territech

I don't equate problem and question. "Did you buy a new car?" is a question, not a problem.

June 16, 2014

kai7

"I ask the same question." on any level of correct?

August 21, 2014

territech

Yes, it is correct. “hago” is first person present tense (I make or I do), so the translation should also be 1st person present. In English we would not say “I make ... question” we would say “I ask ... question” or “I have ...question.”

May 3, 2018

Ruxandra997

does misma have a masculine version?

September 23, 2014

Rapunzela2

Yes: mismo

June 19, 2015

NgcKing

Can anyone explain to me why cant we use "yo hago la pregunta misma?"

September 30, 2016

living4JesusKB

why can't we???????

October 21, 2016

S.W.4

I put "i asked the same question" and it said that it's wrong and it is "i ask the same question" Mine should still be right, right????

March 13, 2017

territech

No, your version using “asked” is past tense and “hago” is present tense. Your sentence in Spanish would be “Yo hice la misma pregunta". This can be confirmed at www.conjugation.com

May 4, 2018

davidrosa.tt

why the use of the verb haber..ie "Yo hago la misma pregunta." and not pider...ie" yo pido a la misma pregunta" (7/sept/2014)

September 7, 2014

pmreeder

hi i miss you Peyton

June 3, 2016

VictoriaCo18281

It should be I asked the same question instead of I ask the same question.

May 3, 2018

Marin835245

Why would this be 'i ask the same question?' Hacer means to do or make, not ask. Is this a problem with Duolingo, or do people actually say this?

December 21, 2016

Catherine407864

Usually , "Yo hago la misma pregunta " means " I do the same question ." Shouldn't be " I HAVE the same question? "

January 11, 2017

CorinaDawn

How do you know the difference between past and present tense in this sentence?

February 2, 2017

territech
May 4, 2018

fallove07

I thought misma means final or last?

February 19, 2017

Katie4120

Shouldn't it be, "I asked the same question," instead of , "I ask the same question,"?

May 18, 2017

denaligome

what the hell isn't "i do the same question?"

September 21, 2017

KevinBless

I wrote I asked instead of ask and it was wrong.

February 12, 2018

Phil712772

I have the same question is what I put. I know hacer has many meanings, but the way they throw it around, it seems to be the only verb I'll ever need. This makes English seem like an easy language to learn.

May 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.