Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo hago la misma pregunta."

Translation:I ask the same question.

0
5 years ago

59 Comments


JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Reported and so should you. The correct answer is "I have the same question".

15
Reply4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I'm wit you.

4
Reply3 years ago

kcnew

That's my translation too ...

0
Reply1 year ago

Nishul

This page really helps understand the MANY MANY uses of 'hacer'

http://spanish.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/using_hacer.htm

12
Reply14 years ago

LexiBlakeley

why not "I have the same question" it felt more natural to me.

8
Reply3 years ago

bjpeat
bjpeat

Why is the correct answer "I make the same question"? No one says that. Sometimes I really wonder about this site's ability to teach natural speech patterns when they come up with constructions like that. Granted, "I ask the same question" would probably be better than "I have the same question" (which is what I said) if you're narrating an action rather than doing it... but most of the time, if you're saying "I", you're in the process of doing something, right? And I think the "I have..." would be more likely to be used in an actual situation. Does anyone else feel like there's not enough leeway for idiomatic speech?

6
Reply5 years ago

Roger_Burke

You are applying English speech patterns to the Spanish language. This is a Spanish lesson.Try not to use your knowledge of English to judge Spanish speech patterns, it will slow down your learning process. This is why children learn faster, they listen and repeat rather than compare their words to previously learned languages. It is very Zen, you just relax and let go of what you already know, this leaves room for new knowledge to enter.

194
Reply105 years ago

bjpeat
bjpeat

Roger, I wasn't trying to judge their Spanish, rather comment on their English translation of Spanish. As a native English speaker, I feel qualified to say what feels natural in conversation in my own language. At any rate, there appear to have been changes made since I made the comment, since it now says "I ask the same question" as the translation for the "Hago la misma pregunta", rather than the "I make" construction that I commented on.

25
Reply5 years ago

Roger_Burke

I have been thinking about language learning quite a bit, as all of us have. One of my goals is to speak Spanish by thinking Spanish rather than thinking English and then doing a mental translation to Spanish. My point is that native Spanish speakers are more likely to "make a question" rather than "ask a question." This is the route I would idealy follow in conversation. Now if I were to translate an advertising brochure fro Spanish to English, I would do a word for word literal translation and then make a second pass to convert this intermediate product to a form of English most palatable to my target audience. If I can get to the point that I can think in Spanish, I think I can always do a fair job of translation. My chance of ever translating in real time are probably zero and none.

58
Reply14 years ago

linburnlane

I found that supplementing Duo with podcasts really helps as you also learn idiomatic everyday expressions, rather than just literal translations; not to mention a better grasp of (barely)following a conversation. Like asking a bartender "Me pone una cerveza": Put me a beer :)

17
Reply2 years ago

linburnlane

Alena, I started with Lightspeed Spanish because they sounded like normal people and not reading off a script. However the very reason I liked them was also the same reason I eventually stopped: their ability to go off-tangent, whilst entertaining, ended up being frustrating, wasting valuable time in the already short 10min podcast! But they do come up with some great colloquial gems like the one above! I'm now listening to the first 4 in this list: http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/spanish-podcasts/

4
1 year ago

Alena436056

Lynn, any recommendations on podcasts to listen to?

1
1 year ago

kanavsharma

Well said Roger. So true.

5
Reply3 years ago

Jeri671

I used make and duo said ask, whats up with that?

2
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

In U.S. English we do not "make" questions, we "ask" them.

7
3 years ago

GarnicaChristina

Well, I wasn't sure how to answer it since it could vary a lot, so I just went with the literal translation of "I make the same question" and got it wrong. Apparently they changed it since the first comment here.

0
Reply11 months ago

BogeyBill

I think a much more natural English translation would be "i have the same question."

0
Reply4 months ago

MarkofSky

I don't know why you got down voted. This is good advice. This is why automatic translators have a hard time. Direct translations don't always make sense and some intelligence is often needed to make an accurate jump into another language. How you say something in spanish is not how you would say it in English, but that doesn't mean that it doesn't make sense in Spanish, and of course if we are learning spanish, we need to learn how it is said in Spanish.

1
Reply5 years ago

territech
territech

Most exercises in this program subtract a heart if you give an unnatural English translation, even if it is a correct literal translation. This exercise is different. Therefore, I think Duolingo made a mistake in this particular sentence. If "hacer una pregunta" is normal Spanish, then the English equivalent is "to have a question". I believe that Duolingo sometimes (eventually) corrects programming mistakes as they are constantly striving to improve the software. Someone should report this one so that they can correct it.

That said, the ability to think in another language comes with practice and vocabulary building. A toddler learning its first language has limited ability to reason, because it has no language with which to do so. As the child's vocabulary increases, so does the ability to have complex thoughts. As adults we already have complex thoughts in our first language, so we continue to reason in our first language and try to translate to our second language until we have enough words in our brain to think in the second. The transition happens automatically as we practice and learn the new language.

How do I know this? My German professor told me so, and my own experience learning German as a second language was consistent with that.

14
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

Duolingo tends to flip back and forth with the literal translations and the "correct" translations. I have seen this since the beginning, not just this one. We get use to them and remember them, until we just forget that there were others. :)

I have been in conversations about this before which is why I remember this.

Have you ever noticed that sometimes native Spanish speakers in America will say a sentence "awkwardly"? It's sentences like this that cause them to do so. We just don't have word for word translations.

@bjpeat- I wanted to type in "I asked the same question" but I figured past tense wasn't correct.

7
Reply4 years ago

territech
territech

Yes, I agree that Duolingo is not consistent. Sometimes a literal translation is accepted, even if it is unusual, and sometimes it's counted wrong. I think this is the result of (a) different people writing different parts of the program and (b) the difficulty of programming the software to intelligently evaluate our answers. Try as they might, the DL robot is not as smart as people. We can help Duolingo by reporting incorrect translations.

8
4 years ago

Katie357632

This is an amazing tip! Thanks.

0
Reply1 year ago

DuncanCV

This is the time that you should use the "report a problem" tab. Duolingo does work to make the most natural translation one of the acceptable answers, but you have to tell them, not us.

8
Reply5 years ago

katiszon

I have the same thoughts on DL teaching system. Yesterday I stumbled upon this app, by accident. It's quite similar to DL but the voice is not robot-like and they actually do explain new stuff. You can check it out, it's called SpeakTribe. And no, they didn't pay me to write it here :(

4
Reply4 years ago

lwhitcheck

I totally agree. It makes not sense to translate spanish into broken English

3
Reply3 years ago

mrmusiqua

Can somebody help me please? What would "I asked the same question" be in Spanish?

4
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

I just checked Google Translate. According to them (and they are not always accurate) it is "Yo hice la misma pregunta".

3
Reply4 years ago

JBoy2513
JBoy2513

Why doesn'y "misma" come after "pregunta"? Is "misma" not an adjective?

4
Reply1 year ago

belladog01
belladog01

Why would you use hacer instead of pedir?

3
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser
  • to ask= preguntar
  • to ask for= pedir

You can say "Pregunto la misma pregunta" but it sounds repetitive, so we change the verb "preguntar" for the verb "hacer"

21
Reply45 years ago

itsmesd

Thank you. This is the kind of explanation that really helps me understand. A lingot for you.

4
Reply4 years ago

pilgrim2k
pilgrim2k

Why not pido la misma pregunta?

1
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

"Hacer pregunta" = ask a question for information "pedir" = to make request, as to order from a waiter You probably could use pedir and phrase it as "I make the same request."

11
Reply5 years ago

minch

One of the other options is " present". Which I think is just as acceptable in context . If you are starting from the root concept of "make" I would have thought "present" is more apt than "ask"

3
Reply4 years ago

-Sotiria-

hacer transitive verb means: 1. to do (realizar) (estudios, experimento, favor) ; 2. to make (viaje, sacrificio, promesa) ; 3. to take (comunión) ; 4. to ask (pregunta)

3
Reply4 years ago

pmreeder

i love spainsh

3
Reply2 years ago

TrustInJesus15

Tengo la misma pregunta

3
Reply1 year ago

MsLibbyTW

Could it be, "I do the same problem?" In english we usually equate problems to questions at least in an educational perspective. What do you think?

2
Reply4 years ago

territech
territech

I don't equate problem and question. "Did you buy a new car?" is a question, not a problem.

3
Reply4 years ago

kai7

"I ask the same question." on any level of correct?

2
Reply3 years ago

territech
territech

Yes, it is correct. “hago” is first person present tense (I make or I do), so the translation should also be 1st person present. In English we would not say “I make ... question” we would say “I ask ... question” or “I have ...question.”

0
Reply3 months ago

Ruxandra997

does misma have a masculine version?

2
Reply3 years ago

Rapunzela2

Yes: mismo

4
Reply3 years ago

NgcKing

Can anyone explain to me why cant we use "yo hago la pregunta misma?"

2
Reply1 year ago

KB4Christ

why can't we???????

2
Reply1 year ago

S.W.4

I put "i asked the same question" and it said that it's wrong and it is "i ask the same question" Mine should still be right, right????

2
Reply1 year ago

territech
territech

No, your version using “asked” is past tense and “hago” is present tense. Your sentence in Spanish would be “Yo hice la misma pregunta". This can be confirmed at www.conjugation.com

0
Reply3 months ago

davidrosa.tt

why the use of the verb haber..ie "Yo hago la misma pregunta." and not pider...ie" yo pido a la misma pregunta" (7/sept/2014)

1
Reply3 years ago

pmreeder

hi i miss you Peyton

1
Reply2 years ago

VictoriaCo18281

It should be I asked the same question instead of I ask the same question.

1
Reply3 months ago

Marin835245

Why would this be 'i ask the same question?' Hacer means to do or make, not ask. Is this a problem with Duolingo, or do people actually say this?

0
Reply1 year ago