1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она в России, но уже едет до…

"Она в России, но уже едет домой."

Translation:She is in Russia, but is already going home.

March 13, 2017

27 Comments


breki556097

It is a strange sentence . It is impossible to be somwhere and already not there at the same time


cRmJ18

Of course you can be in Russia and on your way home at the same time. Russia is big enough for that. Lol


Al.Yu.Yug

What's about the train from Moscow to Berlin?


Martin135869

Она сейчас в Смоленске.


merthod

I am not there all the time.


idrem

Maybe what they meant was: She's in Russia, but hasn't arrived home yet.


rolf457838

"Анна" vs. "Она" - always hardly distinguishable from each other


floho3

"She is in Russia, but going home already" wasn't accepted.


Anna184472

Same here. 'She's in Russia but already going home' not accepted.


daan1612

This is accepted now.


KH40bu

This doesn't make sense in English as it's written.


joopedrofe527667

Why not идут instead of едет??


eduardohvb

идут has a sense of motion by walking, while едет has a sense of motion by car or other means of transportation. In this sentence is said that she is in Russia and she is already going home, so probably her home is outside of Russia and she couldn't go by walking, but need some kind of transportation. I hope this clarifies your doubt! :)


Eric19648

Thank you for this clear explanation


Rodrigo188394

Duo, can you explain when е without accent ?


dfggh4

What do you mean? Why is it едет and not едёт? It's just how it's conjugated.


CPhilipse007

Could a instead of но also be used here?


noonresh

Is the difference between идёт and едет is the difference between walking and using transportation?

What is the infinitive of this verb едет?


Shady_arc

Yes, that's the difference. If you walk or at least visit your usual places within town ("work", "school" etc.) it is я иду. If you travel using some form of transportation, it is я еду.

The infinitive is ехать. All non-past forms are formed with ед- (еду, едешь, едет, едем, едете, едут).


noonresh

Спасибо!


Antonio297055

Домой what case is it?


Shady_arc

It is an adverb.


ParisTroy

Why isn't driving accepted as a suitable translation


MarciBolyc

Why is my answer wrong: 'She is in Russia, however, is already going home.'


varg98000

how to difference она and анна?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.