1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Women like the color pink"

"Women like the color pink"

Translation:Wanawake wanapenda rangi ya pinki

March 13, 2017

5 Comments


JamesTWils

What does the -le- infix after the root indicate.


ElDoctr

It indicates a prepositional which should not be regarded as the same as present tense. Duolingo has erred here. Wanapenda= they like, wanapendalea= they have a desire for.


Catriona28475

They now seem to have corrected that. It shows they do make corrections when they can.


SimonandNe

Can we get rid of the gender stereotypes, please?


Kipepeo8

What a stereotypical ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.