"Women like the color pink"

Translation:Wanawake wanapenda rangi ya pinki

March 13, 2017

6 Comments


SimonandNe

Can we get rid of the gender stereotypes, please?

July 18, 2018

JamesTWils

What does the -le- infix after the root indicate.

March 13, 2017

ElDoctr

It indicates a prepositional which should not be regarded as the same as present tense. Duolingo has erred here. Wanapenda= they like, wanapendalea= they have a desire for.

May 26, 2017

Catriona28475

They now seem to have corrected that. It shows they do make corrections when they can.

August 22, 2018

Kipepeo8

What a stereotypical ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

February 20, 2019

quazim

A little sexist but okay

April 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.