"He eats garlic."

Translation:Lui mangia dell'aglio.

February 25, 2013

15 Comments


strages

i filled in "mangia l'aglio", which was accepted, however the answer "Lui mangia dell'aglio" is given by duolingo and would be translated i believe into he eats from the garlic. which one is most used?

February 25, 2013

marziotta

It depends on the context...

"Lui mangia aglio" he usually eats garlic

"Lui mangia dell'aglio" probably he is eating garling right now

"Lui mangia l'aglio" to say that he usually eats garlic OR that he is eating that specific garlic right now.

February 25, 2013

GuerraAmanda

So, "Lui mangia dell'aglio" does not mean "he eats some garlic", right?

January 22, 2014

craaash80

It means just that. Like in french (e.g. "Je bois de l'eau"), it's called a genitive partitive.

The meaning is "he eats [some] of the [total] garlic".

March 15, 2016

Vindalf

Thanks, that cleared up a lot. I had thought that Italians usually just used the article indiscriminately.

July 11, 2013

craaash80

Articles are more used in italian than in english.

Gli articoli sono piĆ¹ usati in italiano che in inglese

:)))

March 15, 2016

LarsX

Very interesting. The simple present in English seems to have taken on the sense of "usually," e.g., "he goes to school" as opposed to "he is going to school" (right now).

January 29, 2014

Sassicat

DEll'aglio means some garlic (dall' means from)

February 19, 2014

confusedbeetle

he eats garlic(generally) He eats some garlic (could be a one off)

September 11, 2013

kwinke

Yeah, based on the other examples, I'd read this one really as "he eats some garlic" instead of "eats garlic". Especially since there's a l'aglio creeping in here, wouldn't that imply "the garlic" if not some garlic?

November 28, 2013

ericlearnital

Given the setence "he eats garlic" than isn't the dell' wrong since they did not ask to translate "he eats some garlic". So it would be incorrect to start adding words to it?

February 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in English "He eats some garlic." is talking about an unspecified amount of garlic (Old English "He eats of the garlic.") and we often just say "He eats garlic." in the same situation, as again the amount is unspecified; even though, "He eats garlic." could also be a generalization meaning "Garlic is something that he eats." So, from the Italian to English translation both "He eats some garlic." and "He eats garlic." should be accepted. So, when translating from the English "He eats garlic.", you again have more than one Italian translation to use.

February 19, 2014

ikaeeel

So the "dell" there means some? He eats from the garlic doesn't seem very right,

June 26, 2014

radutanasa

I'm a little confused. I'm looking at this table: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Prepositions and can't seem to figure out why it's dell'aglio. The contracted form is used instead of the more cumbersome "della aglio", right? But how is this possible, as aglio is masculine, meaning that it requires the "il" article. Thanks for any replies!

July 5, 2014

ikaeeel

It should be l' article hahaha

July 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.