1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He eats garlic."

"He eats garlic."

Translation:Lui mangia dell'aglio.

February 25, 2013

15 Comments


strages

i filled in "mangia l'aglio", which was accepted, however the answer "Lui mangia dell'aglio" is given by duolingo and would be translated i believe into he eats from the garlic. which one is most used?


marziotta

It depends on the context...

"Lui mangia aglio" he usually eats garlic

"Lui mangia dell'aglio" probably he is eating garling right now

"Lui mangia l'aglio" to say that he usually eats garlic OR that he is eating that specific garlic right now.


GuerraAmanda

So, "Lui mangia dell'aglio" does not mean "he eats some garlic", right?


craaash80

It means just that. Like in french (e.g. "Je bois de l'eau"), it's called a genitive partitive.

The meaning is "he eats [some] of the [total] garlic".


Vindalf

Thanks, that cleared up a lot. I had thought that Italians usually just used the article indiscriminately.


craaash80

Articles are more used in italian than in english.

Gli articoli sono piĆ¹ usati in italiano che in inglese

:)))


LarsX

Very interesting. The simple present in English seems to have taken on the sense of "usually," e.g., "he goes to school" as opposed to "he is going to school" (right now).


Sassicat

DEll'aglio means some garlic (dall' means from)


confusedbeetle

he eats garlic(generally) He eats some garlic (could be a one off)


kwinke

Yeah, based on the other examples, I'd read this one really as "he eats some garlic" instead of "eats garlic". Especially since there's a l'aglio creeping in here, wouldn't that imply "the garlic" if not some garlic?


ericlearnital

Given the setence "he eats garlic" than isn't the dell' wrong since they did not ask to translate "he eats some garlic". So it would be incorrect to start adding words to it?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in English "He eats some garlic." is talking about an unspecified amount of garlic (Old English "He eats of the garlic.") and we often just say "He eats garlic." in the same situation, as again the amount is unspecified; even though, "He eats garlic." could also be a generalization meaning "Garlic is something that he eats." So, from the Italian to English translation both "He eats some garlic." and "He eats garlic." should be accepted. So, when translating from the English "He eats garlic.", you again have more than one Italian translation to use.


ikaeeel

So the "dell" there means some? He eats from the garlic doesn't seem very right,


radutanasa

I'm a little confused. I'm looking at this table: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Prepositions and can't seem to figure out why it's dell'aglio. The contracted form is used instead of the more cumbersome "della aglio", right? But how is this possible, as aglio is masculine, meaning that it requires the "il" article. Thanks for any replies!


ikaeeel

It should be l' article hahaha

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.