"Τι σημαίνει ολιγαρχία;"

Translation:What does oligarchy mean?

March 13, 2017

5 Comments


Tatonka71

σημαινει is related to our word semantics.

March 14, 2017

jaye16

You nailed it. "from Greek semasia "signification, meaning". http://www.etymonline.com/

March 14, 2017

drvno

Ολιγαρχία λέγεται το πολίτευμα στο οποίο η πολιτική εξουσία ασκείται από ένα μικρό τμήμα της κοινωνίας. Η λέξη προέρχεται από τις λέξεις ὀλίγον και ἄρχω. Παραπομπή: Βικιπαίδεια

March 13, 2017

jaye16

Yes, it is as you have found in Βικιπαίδεια. Let's not forget however that most of our readers don't know enough Greek to use it yet. But as you see the English word is taken directly from the Greek...as are so many other words.

March 14, 2017

drvno

I am still one of those people who reach the limits of their Greek if they try to say more complex things, so that's why I just copied it.

But I think it can be helpful for students like me to sometimes read longer sentences of proper Greek in the comment section, so that we attempt to find patterns we already know from the course so far (e.g. λέγεται, στο οποίο, τμήμα, λέξη, etc) and see if we are able to deduce what the other parts probably mean. :)

March 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.